Title: 運用超高頻RFID與物聯網之分散式物流資訊系統分析架構研究

Abstract: 中文摘要:超高頻無線射頻辨識技術(UHF RFID)與基於EPCgloabl Network 之物聯網(Internet of Things-IoT)資訊架構是推動全球企業採用新一代國際物流與供應鏈管理模式的主要力量。因此近年來國內外許多研究機構與企業也陸續投入 UHF RFID 與 物聯網的相關研究與先導驗測。而為提高供應鏈運作效率,許多企業也嘗試運用 UHF RFID 與物聯網科技建構整合供應鏈上下游之 B2B 物流資訊系統,不過仍面臨許多 困難與挑戰。其中一個主要的挑戰是缺乏一套考量供應鏈跨公司流程整合與物聯網 特性的分散式物流資訊系統分析架構,因而增加了供應鏈上相關企業導入物聯網系 統之複雜度、成本、與專案失敗的風險。 本研究計畫將先從產業需求面向來探討 UHF RFID 與物聯網在物流與供應鏈領域 之可行應用模式,並以一台灣家電產品供應鏈導入 UHF RFID 的過程為個案研究案 例。根據案例需求分析之洞見,本研究將提出在物聯網架構下考慮整體供應鏈需求 之高階分散式物流資訊系統之分析架構。此分析架構將可降低開發物聯網系統之複 雜度與增加供應鏈資訊系統整合的成功率,並作為企業或第四方物流公司設計與實 作物聯網物流應用系統之的基礎。最後本研究也會開發一簡易 UHF RFID 與物聯網 實驗測試平台來支援分析架構的驗證。

Abstract:The Ultra-High frequency radio frequency identification (UHF RFID) technology and the Internet of things (IoT) information architecture based on EPCglobal network are key forces driving global firms to adopt next generation international logistics practice and supply chain management model. Thus, many global research institutions and enterprises are devoted their resources into research and pilot testing of UHF RFID and IoT technologies. To optimize their supply chain efficiency, many firms also try adopting UHF RFID and IoT technologies to build B2B logistics information systems to integrate with their supply chain partners. However, they are facing many difficulties and challenges. One of the challenges is the lack of an analytical framework for distributed logistics information system considering cross-company supply chain process integration and characteristics of IoT technologies. Lacking such analytical framework often increases complexities, cost, and risk of project failure for firms across a supply chain participating in the adoption of IoT. This research first investigates feasible industrial applications of UHF RFID and IoT in logistics and supply chain domains. An example of adopting UHF RFID by a home appliance supply chain in Taiwan is used as a case study for this research. Based on the insights obtained from requirement analysis of the case, this research proposes an high-level analytical framework for IoT based distributed logistics information system with cross-company supply chain process integration incorporated in its analytical scheme. This analytical framework can decrease complexity of IoT system development and increase the success rate of integrating supply chain information systems. Enterprises and forth-party logistics companies can also use the analytical results as a basis for IoT system design and implementation. Finally, this research develops a simple UHF RFID and IoT experiment and testing platform to support the validation of the proposed analytical framework.