Title: 航運公司船舶設籍關鍵影響因素之認知分析

Keywords: 航運;出籍;船舶設籍;權宜籍船;決策實驗室分析法

Abstract: 摘要:由於面臨國際航運市場激烈競爭,航運公司將船舶設籍為權宜籍船(FOC),已成為提升航運競爭力的重要方式之一。權宜籍船在國際航運市場迅速發展,為航運公司帶來許多營運便利與經濟優勢,但亦衍生對本國經濟影響、船舶安全與管理等問題。本文主要從國際組織與規範、政治與市場環境、經濟與財稅考量、法規與制度限制等不同層面,深入剖析對船舶設籍關鍵影響因素,主要採用決策實驗室分析法(DEMATEL)進行相互影響因果關係之構建,以分析相關影響因素對我國航運公司船舶設籍選擇之影響程度。本文研究發現,航運公司將船舶設籍為權宜籍船最主要影響因素為「外籍船員雇用」、「船員成本高低」、「船員質量限制」等三項船員因素,因此建議我國政府主管單位應方寬國輪對外籍船員之限制,並積極培育我國航輪專業人才,如此應可提高航運公司將船舶入籍國輪之意願。

Abstract:The transportation of world trade more than 90% is completed by marine transportation and therefore played an important role in the international trade. Owing to a violent competition, the flag of convenience (FOC) ship become the operation strategy in shipping company in the international shipping market. FOC has already become the main stream in shipping, which is also one of the important ways to increase the shipping company competition ability. The FOC develops quickly in the international marine transportation, it brought many operational conveniences and the advantage on the economy for the FOC ship owner; however, the FOC bring some problems, ie, the control of FOC ships, the economy influence of our country and ships security control etc. The study utilized the Decision-Making Trial and Evaluation Laboratory (DEMATEL) to analyze the key influence factors of ship register and construct a cognition map of these factors. The result of the study found the main influence factors of ship owner flagging out in Taiwan including “Hiring Foreign Seafarers”, “Crew Cost” and “Crew Quality Limit”. This result reminds the related operator-authorities should pay more attention to the interrelation of each factor. Besides, multiplicative evaluation method such as ANP method should be adopted when setting up related strategies in future research.