Title: 我國海洋能源產業:生質能源調查與分析

Abstract: 摘要:近年環保意識抬頭,全球綠色觀念盛行。面對經濟成長與能源危機,全球有關能源發展之趨勢,將從消耗性能源逐漸轉向再生性能源。其中以海洋能源最為豐富,如何將海洋資源轉化為有效之能源,確實係重要的研究課題。臺灣四面環海,石油與煤炭石化燃料資源貧乏,開發再生能源實乃當務之急。由於海洋能源產業為新興產業,我國尚未有完善之配套措施。為了進行我國海洋能源產業中生質能源的調查與分析,本文主要構建海洋生質能源PEST 問卷,並採用SWOT 分析法,探討我國海洋生質能源的整體環境與經營環境。研究分析發現,對於我國發展海洋生質能源及其所產生的經濟效益已獲大眾認同,且多數同意我國具備優良的天然條件、人力資源、先進技術與創新能力等優勢。然而海洋能源產業目前尚處於起步階段,不僅於技術研發方面須持續加強,政府政策與法規、資金投入及供應鏈體系等,則有待政府積極規劃與協助。研究結果可以提供海洋生質能源業者擬定營運策略,以及政府主管機關研擬能源政策之參考。

Abstract:There has been a general awareness about environmental protection in recent years, and the idea of “going green” has been popular around the world. Because of economic growth and an energy crisis, the developmental trend of energy may be turned from expendable to renewable energy. Ocean energy is the richest resource among all renewable energy. Therefore, the development and use of ocean resources is the most important energy issue. Due to the lack of fossil fuel, it is critical to develop renewable energy in Taiwan. The greatest advantage among Taiwan’s natural resources is the surrounding oceans. However, ocean energy is still a growing industry, and is lacks enough supporting policies in Taiwan. For further investigation and analysis of ocean bioenergy in Taiwan, this paper uses a PEST questionnaire and adopts SWOT analysis, to get a thorough understanding of its overall and business environment. Results show that developing ocean bioenergy in Taiwan and its economic benefits have been recognized. It is also shown that Taiwan has the superior nature conditions, human resources, technology and creativity to pursue it. However, ocean bioenergy in Taiwan is still in an initial stage. Technical development, government policy and regulation, capital investment, and the supply chain system all require the government’s assistance and planning. The findings of this paper can be a good reference in assisting ocean bioenergy companies in operational decision-making, as well as government agencies in formulating supportive energy policies.