Title: 船舶自動識別系統時槽再利用之最佳化研究

Keywords: 船舶自動識別系統;時槽;時槽再利用;自組式分時多工存取;流量;信號干擾比;瑞利衰落

Abstract: 摘要:船舶自動識別系統(AIS; Automatic Identification System)於系統超載的情況下,採用時槽再利用(Slot Reuse)之方式來傳播重要及緊急的資訊。在AIS系統所涵蓋的範圍內,站臺間的無線電波傳播可能因多重路徑(Multi-path)造成訊號的衰落(fading),這將使通訊區域內的訊號強度不再單純的只受到距離因素的影響。本論文以瑞利衰落(Rayleigh fading)通道探討自動性(automatic)及意圖性(intentional)時槽再利用之成功機率。我們提出以信號干擾比估測值為基準,將可能再利用對南依序排列,並以加權機選取可再利用的時槽。以隨機選樣的方式減輕碰撞,並以加權方式挑選較大之信號干擾比(SIR),由此而得最佳之時槽再利用。經由計算機模擬顯示本方法所獲得之流量(throughput)遠優於傳統之最大距離法則,將有助於AIS系統超載的情況下,有效的使用時槽再利用之方法,增加海上交通運輸的流暢性。

Abstract:If an automatic Identification system (AIS) is overloaded, the slot reuse method is applied to determine which time slot will be reused. In this paper, we study the slot reuse under the Rayleigh fading environment. Based on the value of SIR (signal-to0-interference ratio), we choose and sort the candidates of slot reuse, and hen employ the random selection with the different statistical weight to obtain the final decision. Random selection is used to avoid the collision with other stations, and the sorting by SIR is for the maximization of the throughput. Methods for slot reuse with computer simulation, the proposed approach is superior to the traditional maximum distance method in terms of throughput.