Title: 貨櫃保全裝置運用於輸美貨櫃保全管理之個案探討

Keywords: 無線射頻識別(RFID);貨櫃保全裝置(CSD);電子封條(E-Seal)

Abstract: 摘要:美國遭受「九一一恐怖攻擊事件」後,引起美國與全球的震驚與恐慌,為有效防止恐怖份子利用海運以進行類似大規模的攻擊與破壞,美國政府計劃推動科技產品-貨櫃保全裝置(CSD),將其安裝於輸美貨櫃,希望經由此裝置可以主動偵測貨櫃在運輸過程中任何之非法入侵,以達安全控管之目的。實務上貨櫃航商亦常遭遇所承載之貨櫃其封條在運送途中遺失或被更換,導致貨櫃內之貨物失竊或被放置毒品以進行走私。適值美國政府積極推動貨櫃保全裝置(CSD),此時機正是航商投入改善貨櫃封條管理的最好時機。因此航商宜及早與設備供應商合作進行先導測試,以了解貨櫃保全裝置(CSD)之實際功能與成效。

Abstract:On September 11th, 2001 America was under terrorist attack, the origin or the 911 attack has brought not only the U.S. but global shock, the U.S. Government actively adapts a feasibly technical product ─ Container Security Device (CSD) system on U.S.-bound shipping containers. Hopefully CSD system can monitor the door security status of cargo conveyances to prevent unauthorized access and then achieve an essential control to prescreen U.S. bound containers in advance. Sea carriers often suffer seal missing or changed stealthily en route, that also lead to cargo stolen or potential conveyors for illicit deliveries of drugs smuggling therein. The U.S. government get ongoing moving on global container security of transportation management. Sea carriers should be speedy in touch with suppliers to fix forerun test by real diagnosis of analysis the results of this technology to further understand the benefits in actual capability and effects.