Title: 改善近岸海域小型船舶絞擺海難事故之對策─以基隆地區巡防艇為例

Keywords: 巡防艇;絞擺;海難事故;螺槳保護罩

Abstract: 摘要:近年來巡防艇海難事故有多種不同原因之案件發生,統計結果顯示「絞擺」為巡防艇最常發生之事故類型,佔所有海難事故之75%,為了降低絞擺事故,本研究係針對基隆近岸海域之巡防艇及我國漁船,所發生之高絞擺事故原因提出探討;在改善絞擺事故人為疏失之對策上,需強化航海專業技能訓練等,另參酌螺槳保護措施相關之文獻,並利用專家實地訪談所蒐集之資料加以彙整,可於船底加裝螺槳導流保護罩等,為改善絞擺事故技術上之最佳對策,但因船底加裝螺槳導流保護罩後,會導致船速降低,應可用改良螺槳導流保護罩之外型、調整螺距及減少螺槳配重來克服,本研究結果將有助於小型船舶絞擺事故的發生率及維修經費之降低。

Abstract:In recent years, there were many marine accidents happened at patrol-boat of Coast Guard. Among the various accidents, the event of fouled propeller happen most frequently. The statistics of accidents reveals that the fouled propeller possessed 75% of patrol-boat accidents. These accidents not only degrade the capability of patrolling but also waste a large amount of government budget. In order to reduce the accident of fouled propeller, this study investigate the major reasons to cause the fouled propeller for patrol-boat and fishing boat in Keelung costal area. To improve human careless mistake, the training navigator of patrol-boat by STCW (International Convention on Standards of Training,Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers) and ISM (International Safety Management) Code are required. For the construction propeller problem, this study proposes install propeller guard refer to literatures. Also, some interview with the propeller’s experts collecting their opinions to lay out a feasible way. Our research show that the best way is to install a protect guide ring in bottom of boat to prevent from fouled propeller. But the installation of propeller guard ring may reduce the vessel speed. Three possible ways to overcome the problem those are to amend the exterior of propeller ring, to adjust the propeller’s pitch of screw or to reduce propeller weight. The result of this study is to reduce the rate of occurrence for propeller fouled of small boats and to reduce the maintenance expense.