Title: 考慮船舶引水服務與異質貨種裝卸作業因素下船席等候定價模式之研究

Keywords: 散裝船;均衡成本;等候定價;引水服務;裝卸作業

Abstract: 摘要:散裝船為不定期船,在外港錨區排隊等候進港的情況頗為常見。運輸經濟學者建 議以等候定價的方式分散散裝船的到達時刻,以消除或縮短排隊等候時間。在等 候定價相關研究中,排隊等候時間長度是計算均衡成本與推導收費架構的重要關 鍵。但目前有關散裝船等候定價文獻中,對於排隊等候時間長度模式之建構內 容,僅考慮平均每船靠泊時間等單純因素,這種簡易的模式建構,對於港務決策 者考慮實施等候定價的參考價值不大。為了改良既有模式以貼近實務,本研究考 慮船舶引水服務以及異質貨種裝卸作業等兩項子模式,建構外港錨區排隊等候時 間長度模式。 船舶引水服務係指引水人(領港)與拖船於港區協助引導港船舶安全進港或離港的 服務,由於商港所能提供之人力與設備有限,船舶引水服務子模式即為建構船舶 在引水人與拖船之引導下所需之進港或離港時間長度。另一方面,異質貨種裝卸 作業子模式則是以船席數、裝卸機具數以及機具裝卸效率來計算不同貨種散裝船 所需之裝卸貨時間長度。這兩個子模式構成本研究之排隊等候時間長度模式,據 此可計算每艘散裝船的均衡成本,可推導出一系列等候收費架構,以及可預測收 費實施後散裝船到港分散之結果。以上是目前相關文獻尚未涉及之部分,故本研 究成果將使船席等候定價理論更加完備且更具實務參考價值。

Abstract:Bulk carriers belong to the tramp shipping and have to queue at the anchorage frequently due to short of their specific berths. The transport economists suggest executing a queuing pricing policy for a busy port to eliminate or reduce queuing time spent. In the current literatures of queuing pricing model for bulk carriers, length of queuing time is the crucial key point to calculate the equilibrium cost and derive the toll structure. However, these literatures only consider the average berthing time per ship to calculate the length of queuing time. This consideration is too simple for harbor decision makers to decide implementing the queuing pricing to bulk carriers. In order to improve the current model for practice, this research considers two sub-models of harbor pilotage services as well as nonidentical cargo handlings to develop the model of length of queuing time at the anchorage. Harbor pilotage services mean pilots and tugboats help guiding ships in and out the harbor safely. Owing to the limited manpower and equipment available, the pilotage service sub-model is developed to compute the time spent on guiding ships in and out the harbor. On the other hand, the nonidentical cargo handling sub-model is developed to compute the time spent on loading/unloading nonidentical cargos by the number of berths, the number of cargo handling equipments, and mechanical efficiency of the equipments. The two sub-models constitute the model of length of queuing time. Based on this model, it would be helpful to derive each bulk carrier’s equilibrium cost, a series of queuing toll scheme and the result of dispersing arrival time for bulk carriers after implementing toll collection. The above descriptions have not yet been concerned with the current literatures. The fruitful results of this research will be expectable to make the queuing pricing theory become more complete and practical.