Title: 船舶因應海盜事件之對策研究

Keywords: 國際海事組織;國際海事局;海盜

Abstract: 近年來,由國際海事組織及國際海事局公佈之海盜案件資料中可發現,海盜攻擊事件層出不窮且有變本加厲之趨勢。國際間雖已意識到此問題,但在現有的法律規範下,仍無法有效的防制海盜。本研究將過往12年(2000年至2011年)之資料,依海盜的活動範圍、所攻擊之船舶類型及攻擊模式等,分析出船舶易受攻擊之區域,並提出海盜防範機制建議,以供航行安全之參考,並對海盜防制機制,提出建議。 關鍵字:國際海事組織、國際海事局、海盜

In recent years, piracy data, published by the International Maritime Organization and the International Maritime Bureau, reveals that high-profile pirate attacks emerging and escalating. Although the authorities have acknowledged the problems, but under existing legal norms, there is no effective control of pirates. This study will analyze the locations of ships vulnerable to attack and make recommendations for piracy prevention mechanism for the purpose of safety of navigation. The analysis is based on characteristics such as locations of the pirate activities, types of ships under attack and modes of attack of 12 year (2000 years to 2011 year ) data.