Title: 航向大海:一位女航海實習生的自我敘說研究

Keywords: Female navigation student;Women seafarers;Internship at sea;Bulk carrier

Abstract: 本研究旨在描述一位女航海實習生在一充滿陽剛氛圍之散裝船上實習半年的歷程。作者以自我敘說的方式,陳述自己在船上的學習歷程及心境轉折。該實習船上僅輪機長及三位女實習生為台灣人,其餘船員皆來自中國大陸。作者及其兩位女同學在上船不到三個月,其學能即獲得船長的肯定與信任;然而,在安全的考量下,船長終究未讓她們至甲板工作。此情形似乎宣告了女性並非不宜在散裝船上工作;同時地,在「保護」思維所驅動的「限制」措施,也衍生出對女性船員的另類性別歧視。值得關注地,雖然作者初始懷抱著憧憬上船,然而在歷經了極端陽剛氛圍、滔天駭浪、長期離家、人際受限、以及異文化衝擊後,作者不自覺地反思自己未來是否應選擇上船工作。

This study aims to describe the experiences of half-year internship at sea for a female deck-cadet who embarked a bulk carrier with masculinity atmosphere. Self-narrative inquiry is used to reveal the first author's internship story and mental state onboard ship. It is worth mentioning that all crewmembers of that ship come from Mainland China except Chief Engineer and three female cadets. The Captain had onfidence in the first author and her other two female classmates in less than three months. However, under the safety consideration, these three female cadets never had the Captain's approval for participating in deck works. This condition seems to imply that women are not unsuitable to work onboard bulk carriers. In the meanwhile, another sexual discrimination is produced by the "limitation" measures stemming from "Protection" thinking for female cadets. In addition, although the first author initially longed for the seafaring, she doubted whether herself should choose to work onboard in the future after experiencing ultimate masculinity, rough seas, prolonged separation from family, limited human relationship, and the impacts of different culture.