Title: 湛藍中一抹虹彩:一位女性船員的自我敘說研究

Keywords: Female seafarer;Self-narrative;Gender relations;Gender myths

Abstract: 臺灣位處太平洋航運樞杻位置,航運產業創造龐大之經濟收益,然而近年來卻呈現本國籍船員短缺及海事人力斷層的現象,若女性人力資源能投入船員職場,則可紓解此一窘境。本研究採質性研究法中之自我敘說方式,以一位女性船員之 日記為敘說素材,內容跨越一年八個月,含蓋實習生及見習三副兩個身份階段,並以Connell(2002)提出的「性別關係」:權力、生產、情感、符號四個關係面向為架構,分別討論船員職場之性別現況,務求完整且真實地呈現女船員在海上之心境與困境,並透過船上人際互動關係,挖掘出女船員在職場的不同面貌。基於女性船員之稀有,本素材內容更形珍貴,除揭開女船員的神秘面紗,亦打破航海職場性別迷思與性別刻板印象。

Taiwan is located in the hub of Pacific Ocean shipping. Shipping industry has created enormous economic benefits. However, in recent years, the lack of Taiwanese seafarers and the maritime manpower shortage have become common phenomena. If female human resources can be integrated in the seafaring, such predicaments can be alleviated. This study adopted the self-narrative approach of qualitative study, and used the diary of a female seafarer as the narrative materials. The diary spanned 20 months, ncluding two identity stages-Deck cadet and Training ship-officer. Moreover, this study selected the four relation dimensions, power, production, emotion and symbol, in "gender relations" proposed by Connell (2002) as the framework to discuss the current gender status of seafarer workplace, in order to fully and authentically eflect a female seafarer's mood and predicament in seafarer workplace. Furthermore, this study discovered different aspects of a female seafarer in workplace based on the interpersonal interaction and relationship on the boat. Because female seafarers are rare, the materials of this study are precious. In addition to unveiling the secret of a female seafarer, this study also broke the gender myths and gender stereotype of maritime workplace.