Title: 以社會認知生涯理論探究臺灣海峽兩岸航海系學生上船工作意願之影響差異

Keywords: 航海系學生;社會認知生涯理論;上船工作意願;大連海事大學

Abstract: 本研究以社會認知生涯理論探究臺灣海峽兩岸航海系學生上船工作意願的影響因素差異,研究對象包括國內三所海事校院及中國大陸大連海事大學之航海系學生,假設模式校估係以結構方程模式執行之。研究發現,在臺灣航海系學生模式中,「自我效能」係影響上船工作意願的最主要因素,而在大連海事大學模式中,此因素僅有微幅的間接影響;此外,「社會系絡」對大連海事大學航海系學生之上船工作意願有顯著的直接影響,但該因素僅間接地影響臺灣同儕之上船工作意願;再者,「職業興趣」係影響臺灣航海系學生上船工作意願之最大直接因素,而該因素在大連海事大學模式中,則為無任何顯著影響作用。最後,作者依據研究結果做了深入討論,並提出實務上之相關建議。

Social cognitive career theory is used to explore the differences in factors influencing seafaring intentions between undergraduate students in the navigation departments across the Taiwan Strait. Research objects are selected from navigation majored students from three domestic maritime universities in Taiwan and the Dalian Maritime University (DMU) in Mainland China. The authors testify the proposed application of social cognitive career theory on seafaring career choice with the structural equation modeling technique. The results find that self-efficacy is the main factor affecting seafaring intentions in the Taiwanese scenario, while it slight indirectly affects DMU navigation majored students' seafaring intentions. In addition, social context acts as the significant role affecting navigation majored students' seafaring career selection intentions in the DMU scenario, while it only indirectly influences Taiwanese peers' seafaring intentions. Moreover, vocational interest is the most directly influential factor on Taiwan navigational students' seafaring intentions, while it is shown no significant effect exists in the DMU scenario. Finally, practical implications are suggested drawn from the results of this study.