Title: 海勤高職生上船工作意願之探究

Keywords: 海勤高職生;上船工作意願;社會認知生涯理論;自我效能

Abstract: 國內高級海事職業學校為培育我國海事基層人才之機構,本研究針對海勤高職生的上船工作意願及其影響因素予以探究。本文以社會認知生涯理論作為研究框架,資料蒐集以問卷調查方式為主,質性訪談為輔,用結構方程模式以探討海事職校航海科與輪機科學生上船工作意願之影響因素與比較其間的差異。研究結果發現,社會認知生涯理論中職業選擇模式的驗證結果,在航海科學生假設模型中獲得部分的支持,而輪機科學生的分析結果大體上與假設模型一致,顯示社會認知生涯理論中的職業選擇模式較適用於探究輪機科學生之職涯選擇。最後,依據本研究的結果,提出如何促進海勤 高職學生上船工作意願之相關建議。

Maritime vocational high schools are the primary institutes for educating the basic personnel in maritime operations. This study explores the seafaring intention of maritime vocational high school students and its influencing factors. Social cognitive career theory (SCCT) is employed as the research frame of the study. Data were collected by questionnaire survey along with qualitative interviews. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was used to investigate the factors influencing the seafaring intention of navigation students and marine engineering students. The differences for the two groups were also compared. The results reveal that the SCCT's career choice model is partly supported for the navigation students and fully supported for marine engineering students, implying that the model can be applied for the career choice of marine engineering students. Finally, the practical suggestions on how to promote the seafaring intentions of maritime vocational high school students are provided.