Title: 分偶家庭:探究商船船員家庭之父母管教方式對親子互動的影響

Keywords: 分偶家庭;半結構訪談法;管教方式;親子互動

Abstract: 夫妻因工作而分隔兩地之家庭稱為「分偶家庭」,船員家庭即屬其一。父子(女)的疏離以及夫妻的聚少離多,使得船員家庭成員間的互動有別於一般家庭,而船員家庭的父母管教子女方式是否迥異於一般家庭?及其對於親子互動關係有無影響?本研究旨在探究上述兩問題,研究者採用質性研究之半結構訪談法,探究船員家庭中父母在「教養協定」、「支持與抑制」及「參與家庭經營」等三方面之互動情形。研究發現船員家庭父母之「一白一黑」模式使得親子間有奇妙的互動表現,且由於家庭成員間的互動關係,使得其子女顯得特別獨立;在管教方式上,船員父親則多以伴侶的意見為主,其關心家庭的那一份情,在每一次通訊及會面中顯露對家人的關愛。本研究根據研究結果給予船員家庭在管教子女方式上相關的建議,以俾營造更良好的親子互動關係。

A "separated family" refer to a family where couples are forced to work outside home away from each other due to financial reason, and families of sailors are one of the examples. These families have alienated parent-child relationships, and the husband and wife are often apart from each other. Under this scenario, how these parents discipline their children and the interaction between the sailor's family members draw curiosity. In this study, the semi-structured interview method used in qualitative research was adopted in order to explore the sailors' performance in three aspects: parenting agreement, support and suppression, and involvement in family matters. It was found that the mode of one parent being strict and the other being lenient brought out wonderful performance in the parent-child interaction. Due to the special family bonding, the children demonstrated special independence. On parenting ideas, the father generally followed the mother's ideas. The father that was often not around showed his concern and love for the family through every message sent and every meeting. Based on the study results, recommendations related to the sailor parent's way to discipline his children were proposed in order to create better parent-child interaction.