Title: 探究中國大陸海勤大學生之上船工作意願

Keywords: 中國海員;上船工作意願;社會認知生涯理論;社會系絡

Abstract: 鑒於臺灣商船船員人數逐年下降,中國大陸船員卻在四年內從20萬激增至57萬人,而近年來臺灣航商又特別青睞中國大陸船員。本研究遂探究中國大陸海勤大學生的上船工作意願及其影響因素,以社會認知生涯理論為研究框架並且建構研究模式,以調查問卷蒐集武漢理工大學的海勤大學生之相關資料,以結構方程模式驗證假設模型。研究結果發現在航海學生模型的校估,「自我效能」對「上船工作意願」產生顯著的直接影響,「社會系絡」亦經由「自我效能」對「上船工作意願」產生間接影響;至於輪機學生部分,僅有「社會系絡」對「上船工作意願」產生顯著的直接影響。最後,依據研究結果深入討論,以期能提供臺灣航商在船員僱用上的參考。

While the number of Mainland Chinese seafarers has increased from 200,000 to 570,000 over the past four years, conversely, the number of Taiwanese crewswork on merchant ships has decreased gradually. Taiwanese shipping companies prefer employing Mainland Chinese crews. This study intends to investigate the undergraduate students, willingness to work on board in the nautical science departments in the Wuhan University of Technology in China, as well as factors influencing their willingness to work on board. Based on the research model of social cognitive career theory, this study collected data via questionnaires distributed to nautical science majored undergraduates at Wuhan University of Technology. Structural equation modeling was used to test the hypothesized model. The results showed that self-efficacy had a direct effect on students, willingness to work aboard among navigation majored undergraduates. Students, social context had an indirect effect on thier willingness to work aboard through self-efficacy. As for marine engineering majored undergraduates, this research found that the social context had a direct effect on their willingness to work aboard. Implications from the research findings are provided for Taiwanese shipping companies in the recruitment of seafarers.