Title: 考量競爭行為下航空公司班表規劃之研究

Keywords: 班表;變動需求;競爭;賽局理論;網路流動技巧

Abstract: 摘要:在寡占競爭的市場中,各家航空公司為搶得相對優勢,在進行班表規劃時須同時考量對方的規劃策略,以能準確預測旅客的需求,並選擇對自己最有利的規劃方式。因此,本研究以利潤最大化為目標,構建一航空公司航班規劃架構,此架構包含一旅客選擇行為模式、賽局技巧與一班表規劃模式。為測試本研究架構的績效,本研究以一國內航空公司的營運資料為例,進行範例測試與分析,結果顯示,本研究航班規劃架構求解時間僅需551秒,執行效率良好,而透過本研究航班規劃架構,可增加航空公司利潤,在所測試航線中最高航線可增加9.84%,結果甚佳。

abstract:An airline wants to obtain its relative advantage because of the competition in an oligopoly and competitive market. Hence, when an airline plansitstimetable, it also needs to consider the competitors' timetable strategies in order to accurately forecast passenger demands and further chooses the best timetable strategy. Therefore, we develop a timetable planning framework with the objective of maximizing the carrier profit. The framework includes a passenger choice model, the game theory, and a timetable setting model. To understand the performance of our framework, we use the data from a Taiwan airline's operations to perform a numerical test. The results show that the solution time of our framework is only 551 seconds, indicating the good solution effectiveness. In addition, the profit of the airline can be increased by using our framework. The most profit is increased 9.84% in all flight routes tested in this study, showing the good performance of the proposed framework.