题名: 臺灣產棘冠海星與其他海星之毒素和皂素之分析、毒性和功能性以及種屬鑑定之探討

关键词: 海星;物種鑑定;PCR-RFLP;棘冠海星;毒液;生物活性 starfish;species identification;PCR-RFLP;crown-of-thorns starfish (Acanthaster planci);venom;biological activity

摘要: 摘要:海星體內的皂素稱為海星皂素 (asterosaponin),為海星體內主要的代謝物質,也是主要的生理活性 物質,在科學家的研究下發現,具有抗癌和抗菌的能力;而棘冠海星的毒素 (plancitoxin) 也有研究報 告指出,具有對紅血球溶血性、促進細胞凋亡與其他多種生物活性,顯示出海星皂素以及棘冠海星毒 素具有提供做為保健功能性食品或製藥品的潛力。有鑑於此,希望能夠從臺灣產海星中,探尋並純化 出這些具有生物活性的物質,並對其功能性或毒性做探討。故本計畫擬定應用分子生物技術對臺灣產 海星建立快速鑑定的方法,針對最近澎湖大量增生之棘冠海星毒素和臺灣產海星之皂素做急毒性、腫 瘤細胞抑制與溶血特性之分析,並進行動物實驗的分析,以瞭解海星皂素與棘冠海星毒素的特性與功 能性,作為未來海洋生技產品或生物藥物的開發與應用。因此第一年擬應用限制片段長度多形性,作 為海星物種辨識指標,並探討棘冠海星粗毒之生物活性。第二年擬利用 LC/MS/MS 分離純化海星皂 素與棘冠海星毒素,並進一步探討其生物活性與抑制腫瘤細胞生長機制。第三年則進行動物實驗,以 瞭解海星皂素對於試驗動物的生理影響,並利用基因選殖的方式分析及大量製備棘冠海星毒素,提供 各項藥理試驗之用。

Abstract:Asterosaponins are the predominant metabolites of sea stars and are responsible for their bioactivities. Asterosaponins have been reported to exhibit various biological activities, including antitumor and antibacterial effects. Previous studies showed that the plancitoxin extracted from the Acanthaster planci exhibits hemolytic activity and induced cell apotosis and diverse biological activities. Recent studies confirmed that asterosaponins and plancitoxins are potential compounds for therapeutic medical reagent, revealing that asterosaponins and plancitoxins are drug of possibilities in spite of its jeopardy. In view of this, many researchers are energetic in investigating the availability of these bioactive materials and expect to separate valuable parts in natural resources of the ocean. So in this study, in the first year, we focus on using restriction fragment length polymerase (RFLP) to establish the restriction map for distinguishing different sea star species. Following we will examine the biological activity of the crude venom from Acanthaster planci. In the second year, we are going to use HPLC and LC/MS/MS to separate and purify different asterosaponins and plancitoxins, then investigate biological activities and the mechanism. In the third year, we will use animal model, the rats daily feed with asterosaponins solution from sea stars, and analyze the function of induced a decrease in blood pressure. Finally we are going to use gene cloning to analyze and amplify plancitoxins to the tools for further pharmacological studies.