Title: 海洋子囊真菌糞殼菌綱之親源關係史研究

Abstract: 摘要:目前共記錄有530 種專性海洋真菌,包括424 種子囊菌,94 種無性真菌及12 種擔 子菌。海洋子囊菌可分為8 綱,其中座囊菌綱與糞殼菌綱為其中最大的綱。糞殼菌綱具 有子囊殼或少數為閉囊殼的子實體,以及不具囊蓋之單囊壁子囊或原囊壁子囊。糞殼菌 綱共有283 種海洋真菌,其中又可依形態分為12 個目:肉座菌目、冠囊菌目、小囊菌 目、間座殼菌目、糞殼菌目、刺盾炱目、長喙殼菌目、炭角菌目、路黴目、Koralionastetales、 巨座殼目及黑痣菌目。在過去幾年本實驗室致力於研究海洋真菌多樣性,並採集到許多 低階分類地位尚未明確之新種糞殼菌綱海洋真菌。另外,有許多糞殼菌綱中的木生海洋 真菌需要更進一步的親源關係研究,包括小囊菌目、路黴目、長喙殼菌目、炭角菌目及 肉座菌亞綱中的TBM (Torpedospora/Bertia/Melanospora) 分支。因此,本研究將利用 18S、28S 以及內轉錄區間 (ITS) 之rRNA 基因序列進行親源關係分析,並且結合子實 體切片及子囊與子囊孢子形態:(1) 確定採集於臺灣的新種糞殼菌綱海洋真菌之分類地 位;(2) 解決小囊菌目、路黴目、長喙殼菌目、炭角菌目及TBM 分支中的木生真菌親 源關係。研究結果將 (1) 提供糞殼菌綱中海洋真菌更明確的分類;(2) 回溯糞殼菌綱中 海洋真菌之演化過程,並從中找出可用來分類並在演化上具意義之形態特徵。

Abstract:Marine fungi are an important group of organisms in marine systems as they represent a diverse range of saprobes, pathogens and symbionts that form an integral part of coastal systems. Five hundred and thirty species (in 321 genera) of obligate marine fungi have been documented, which include Ascomycota 424 species (in 251 genera), anamorphic fungi 94 species (in 61 genera) and Basidiomycota 12 species (in 9 genera). The marine Ascomycota belong to the classes Dothideomycetes, Eurotiomycetes, Laboulbeniomycetes, Lecanoromycetes, Leotiomycetes, Lichinomycetes, Arthoniomycetes and Sordiomycetes, while the Dothideomycetes and the Sordariomycetes are among the largest. Taxa of the Sordariomycetes possess perithecial, or less frequently, cleistothecial ascomata and inoperculate unitunicate or prototunicate asci. A total of 283 species of marine fungi belong to the Sordariomycetes, and have been classified into several orders, predominantly based on morphology: Hypocreales, Coronophorales, Microascales, Diaporthales, Sordariales, Chaetosphaeriales, Ophiostomatales, Xylariales, Lulworthiales, Koralionastetales, Magnaporthales and Phyllachorales. Nevertheless, taxonomic placement of a number of marine sordariomycetous taxa is still unknown and many have been tentatively placed in a class/order until sequence data are available to confirm their placement. We have studied the diversity of marine fungi over the last few years and pure cultures of these fungi have been kept at National Taiwan Ocean University. In particular, many new marine fungi belonging to the Sordariomycetes have been collected recently, whose lower taxonomic classifications are currently unknown. Also, phylogeny of a number of lignicolous marine Sordariomycetes await further studies, including the members of the Microascales, Lulworthiales, Ophiostomatales, Torpedospora/Bertia/Melanospora (TBM) clade and Xylariales. Therefore, using phylogenetic analysis of the 18S, 28S and intergenic transcribed spacer regions (ITS) of the rRNA gene sequences, in conjunction with a morphological evaluation based on paraffin sections of ascomata and light micrographs of asci and ascospores, the main objectives of the proposed study are: (1) to determine the taxonomic positions of a number of new marine Sordariomycetes isolated from Taiwan, and (2) to resolve the phylogeny of selected lignicolous marine fungi of the Microascales, Lulworthiales, Ophiostomatales, TBM clade and Xylariales. The results of the proposed study will: (1) provide a more natural classification of marine Sordariomycetes; and (2) trace back the evolution of marine Sordariomycetes, thus, implicating evolutionary important morphological characters for taxonomic studies. At least three papers are expected to be either submitted or published in international refereed journals by the end of the project.