Title: 歐亞陸區淡水域條鰍亞科魚類之形態學、分類與分子地理親緣與演化關係之研究

Keywords: 系統分類學;魚類分類;條鰍亞科魚類;分子親緣學;分子親緣基因體

Abstract: 摘要:本項三年期研究計劃,將針對淡水域條鰍亞科魚類 Nemacheilinae –原始 的淡水魚類之代表,屬於研究淡水魚類形成新生動物類群種化之一個很好的演化 模式案例,將有系統地研究其形態學,分類學,分子系統學,分子系統發育和親 緣演化。歐亞內陸地區系的nemacheilines 是一種佔有極優勢地位的群體的底棲 性的鯉形目的魚類。本研究將深入地重新依系統分類的觀點上,對於 Nemacheilinae 作更進一步之詳細和複雜的形態和分子的研究,包括外部形態 學,骨骼學,解剖學,線粒體和核基因組 DNA 分子序列分析,以證明出應同意 支持或反對各個單系類群之假說的重新論述,以及某些特定之演化祖先特徵作確 認。我們亦將重新檢視一些鮮為人知的屬別的有效性,例如:Vaillantella, Sundoreonectes,Aborichthys,Oreias,Homatula。本研究也預期能發現出新 的分類群或是世界新物種。特別是Orthrias(= Barbatula auct)與 Tryplophysa 屬,此佔優勢的條鰍亞科魚類之類群;本研究是首次以DNA 分子地理親緣與演化 研究方式來深入解析其物種之親源關係。並且將研究與檢視越南和中國的複雜之 南鰍屬 Schistura(s. lato)魚種的形態及複雜的物種多樣性,使用骨骼學和 分子生物學分析之方法,將能提供世界各地修訂本屬的魚類分類之重新解析。本 研究將主要依據是對未來之新收集來自俄羅斯各地,蒙古,中國,越南和印度尼 西亞,以及各類型的博物館藏品等之珍貴淡水鰍類魚類之標本來進行。

Abstract:This project is directed on study of morphology, taxonomy, molecular systematics, phylogeny and phylogeography of the loaches of subfamily Nemacheilinae – a group of freshwater fishes representing a good model object for investigations of formation of young fish faunas, e.g. ichthyofaunas of the mountain or arid territories inland Asia, where the nemacheilines are one of the dominating groups of fishes. Current researches will be directed on re- classification of the Nemacheilinae based on detailed and complex morphological and molecular investigations, including external morphology, osteology, soft anatomy, mtDNA and nuclear genomic analysis, which allow to confirm or reject the monophyly of certain taxa and to characterize them more adequately. We will redescribe some poorly known genera, like Vaillantella, Sundoreonectes, Aborichthys, Oreias, Homatula. Descriptions of some new taxa can be also expected in the scope of this project. The special attention will be given to representatives of the genera Orthrias (=Barbatula auct.) and Triplophysa, which are the dominated groups in the fish faunas of the inland Asia; the taxonomic analysis employing molecular biological methods, as well as the phylogeographic analysis, will be proposed for these genera for the first time. In the scope of this project for the first time we will study the loaches of the genus Schistura (s.lato) of the fauna of Vietnam and China by the complex morphological, osteological and molecular methods, which can give an opportunity to make the worldwide revision of this genus in the future. Our researches will be based mostly on newly collected materials from the various parts of Russia and C.I.S., Mongolia, China, Vietnam and Indonesia, as well as on various museum collections.