Title: 養殖水產品碳足跡標示之可行性研究

Keywords: 碳足跡;白蝦;文蛤 carbon footprint;white shrimp;hard clam

Abstract: 摘要:面對全球氣候暖化,國際間開始導入碳足跡(Carbon footprint)的概念來標示一項商品或服務,所以由原料取得、製造、配送銷售、使用及廢棄處理回收等生命週期各階段產生之溫室氣體排放量,經換算為二氧化碳當量之總和。碳足跡的計算促使廠商積極減少製程所產生之溫室氣體排放量,並增進其能源效率,目前我國經濟部工業局與能源局配合環保署,同步輔導各產業商品之碳足跡計算與標示。隨著國際趨勢日益重視碳足跡之標示與揭露,為避免影響日後我國漁產品之外銷競爭力,並提高養殖產業對環保的重視,我國應提早規劃養殖水產品標示「碳足跡」的相關工作。本計畫將彙整先進國家之碳足跡相關之計算範疇、計算方式與評估準則。完成擬訂我國養殖白蝦及文蛤相關產品之「碳足跡產品類別規則(CF-PCR)」,包括「原料取得」、「製造」、「配送銷售」、「使用」及「廢棄回收」等五個階段標示係數資料與評估準則,另外評估推動水產品碳足跡標示所可能面臨的瓶頸與困難。

Abstract:The carbon footprint concept has been utilized by the international community as a labelling system on commodities and services in the face of global warming. Carbon dioxide is used as a quantifying indicator of greenhouse gas emissions from processes such as material acquisition, manufacture, distribution, sales, use, and waste treatment. This method is used to encourage manufacturers to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and improve energy efficiency. Currently, the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Industrial Development Bureau, and Bureau of Energy are working with the Environmental Protection Administration to assist in the calculation of carbon footprints generated by all industrial goods. This parallels the international trend of placing emphasis on the labeling and disclosure of carbon footprints so that fishery products from our nation can maintain export competitiveness into the future. Furthermore, this will increase the awareness of environmental protection in the farming industry. Our nation should take initiative to embark on the planning of carbon footprint labelling on farmed fishery products. In this proposal, the carbon footprint product category rules (CF-PCR) for farming white shrimp and hard clam products will be established based on calculation and estimation standards in developed countries. The CF-PCR of farming white shrimp and hard clam products will be set up, including data labelling and estimation standards in raw material sources, production, supply chain, usage and waste recycling. Bottlenecks and difficulties encountered in this process will also be evaluated.