Title: 北極東北航道對亞太地區主要港口之航路效益分析

Keywords: 北極航道;路徑規劃;效益評估

Abstract: 摘要:因全球暖化導致北極地區的冰層逐漸融化,人類尋求逾500年的北極圈航線即將開通。近年來發布的衛星空照圖,北極海夏季之冰層厚度屢創歷史新低,使得東北及西北通道即將開放航行,未來亞太船隻將無須繞道蘇伊士運河或巴拿馬運河,能夠以更短的時間抵達歐洲或美東地區。 本計畫之研究目標為規劃亞太地區指標性港口經由東北航道至歐洲之航路規劃及其整體效益評估,研究計畫第一年,將利用google earth偵測海水深度及衛星北極海夏季浮冰分佈圖,再利用航路高迷宮搜尋演算法找尋規劃穿越北極圈之航線,此段通往北歐地區之航線,在白令海附近由於溫差過大,造成霧區航線,在穿越北冰洋薄冰區時,必須考量浮冰之危險性,此一規劃航線將分成三種不同的航行路段,故航線規劃所考慮的因素包括氣象氣候、水文特徵、航道情況、港埠動態、航運安全等。研究計畫之第二年,除了考量鄰近北極海域的八個國家的法律規範及能安全航行於北冰洋的船隻所須具備船舶破冰及浮冰偵測之相關設備外,將比較亞太地區指標性港口至歐洲港口,航路距離較傳統經蘇伊士運河之航行路徑縮短距離及可能增加額外保險及環保費用所造成的整體經濟效益。研究結果將有助於國內航商在考量東北航道時,除具有較完整航道之規劃外,亦有對各港口效益評估資料可供其參考。

Abstract:Because of global warming causing the Arctic ice melted, the human seeking for more than 500 years of Arctic routes will be launched. In recent years, the ice thickness of Arctic sea creates the historical new low repeatedly from the released satellite images. This makes the Northeast and the Northwest Passage will soon open for navigation. Thus, the vessel starts from the Asia-Pacific will not pass the Suez Canal or the Panama Canal to reach Europe or the eastern United States in less time. The objective of this research is to work on the route planning of index ports from Asia-Pacific to Europe via the Northeast Passage and the overall benefits of this route planning. In the first year of this study, the satellite image of Google earth will be used to detect the depth of sea and the ice distribution of Arctic sea in summer time. This planning route will be divided into three different sections for navigation. The planning route leads to the Nordic region across the Arctic Circle by the higher geometry maze routing algorithm. There is a fog area in the Bering Sea because of the large temperature different between two seas. Also, when the ship across the ice zone of Arctic Ocean, the risk of ice should be serious considered. Thus, the route planning consideration factors include weather climate, hydrology, route conditions, harbor terminal tendency and shipping security. For the second year of this project, in addition to consideration the legal norms of the eight countries neighboring the Arctic waters, and the safe navigation of vessels in the Arctic Ocean ice, the icebreaker and ice detected equipments for the ship must be included. Compare the distance of the Northeast passage and the traditional route through the Suez Canal distance, the Northeast passage from the index ports of the Asia-Pacific region to European ports has shorter distance. But, the insurance fee and environmental cost should be included for the overall economic benefits. The research results will contribute the domestic shipping companies in consideration of the Northeast Passage. In addition to obtain a fairway after the routing plan, the information of benefit assessment for each port is also provided.