Title: 基隆市消費者對海藻產品之認知

Keywords: 基隆市;海藻產品;認知;接受度; Keelung;algae products;cognition;acceptance

Abstract: 本研究旨在利用問卷調查法探討基隆市消費者對海藻產品之認知與接受度,最後提陳推廣海藻產品應努力的方向。結果摘要如下: ㄧ、受訪者使用過海藻產品的比例偏低,且有購買過海藻產品的受訪者對海藻產品的認知及接受度與未購買過的受訪者無顯著差異。 二、受訪者最可能購買的海藻產品以食品類為最多,未來研發新產品時,可以海藻食品為優先考量。 三、受訪者最熟知的為傳統海藻食品,而對海藻肌膚保養品的認知偏低;未使用過海藻產品的原因為怕有藻腥味、懷疑其功效、安全性及品質和未曾聽說過。 四、有過半數的受訪者願意接受海藻產品,且未使用過海藻產品的受訪者有過半數有購買意願,顯示海藻產品未來還有很大的成長空間,值得廠商及研究單位投入心力研發。 五、受訪者對於海藻產品的認知與接受度呈正相關,所以應加強行銷,強調海藻產品有益健康和海藻的機能性都是消費者最能接受的的行銷策略。 六、受訪者對海藻產品願意花費的金額不高,應開發平價商品以提高消費者的接受度。 七、受訪者對海藻的機能性與海藻產品的安全性存有疑慮,應加以宣導。建議可透過海藻體驗活動,提升民眾對海藻的認識進而帶動相關產業的發展。 八、海藻產品應降低其藻腥味,並透過創新朝向健康化系列的海藻休閒食品、沖泡式速食調理包和減肥代餐包發展。

This study is aimed to explore algae products awareness and acceptance of Keelung city’s consumers by questionnaire, and then provides the direction in which efforts should be made to promote algae products. The results are summarized as follows: 1.Low proportion of the respondents used algae products. There is no significant difference of the awareness and acceptance between the respondents who had purchased algae products or not. 2.Respondents were most likely to buy algae food products. Therefore food should be the first priority in future development of new algae products. 3.Respondents were mostly familiar with traditional algae food products, neglecting algae skin care products. Reasons for not using algae products include afraid of algae smell, suspicious function, product safety and unawareness. 4.Majority of the respondents shows acceptance toward algae products. Among the respondents who didn’t have experience of algae products before, more than half of them are still willing to purchase, indicating that algae products have a big growing space, and worth the efforts of research and development for the manufacturers and research institutes. 5.It is positive related between the awareness and acceptance for the algae product to the respondents, therefore the education and marketing should be advanced to increase consumers’ acceptance of algae products. The most acceptable marketing strategy is to emphasize the healthy and functional properties of algae products. 6.Respondents tend to expend lower cost, therefore budget price products should be developed to expand consumers’ acceptance. 7.Respondents have doubt against function and safety of algae products, thus education is needed. Algae product tryout is suggested to induce general population’s awareness and further promote the development of algae industry. 8.Algae products should lower its smell, and further innovative development toward health-oriented algae recreational food, water pouring fast food and diet replacement food is suggested.