Title: 利用漁業指標進行台灣東部海域旗魚類資源變動趨勢之研究

Keywords: 旗魚;台灣東部海域;漁業指標;體重指標 billfish;eastern wasters off Taiwan;fishery indicator;weight-based indicator

Abstract: 摘要 本研究針對台灣五種常見的旗魚類利用體重頻度、集中趨勢、最大體重、成熟漁獲比例、漁獲頻度、每航次平均漁獲量等漁業指標,進行台灣東部海域旗魚類資源變動趨勢的研究。 根據本研究結果顯示,白皮旗魚和雨傘旗魚之各項體型指標皆呈現相對平穩或增加的趨勢,漁獲成熟比例佔有相當高之比例,每航次平均的漁獲量也逐年增加,因此台灣東部海域白皮旗魚和雨傘旗魚資源,應並未因漁業的利用而造成漁獲體型小型化或成熟漁獲比例降低。紅肉旗魚之各項體型指標及成熟魚漁獲比例近年來大致上呈現逐年增加,但漁獲頻度及每航次平均漁獲量逐年減少趨勢明顯,因此仍應持續注意台灣東部海域紅肉旗魚的資源變動。近年來台灣東部海域黑皮旗魚和劍旗魚各項體型指標皆呈現逐年減小的趨勢,且成熟漁獲比例亦明顯偏低,雖然此兩魚種近年來的每航次平均漁獲量及漁獲頻度略有增加的趨勢,但綜合各項指標顯示,台灣東部海域黑皮旗魚和劍旗魚資源,可能已因漁業的利用而造成漁獲體型小型化及成熟漁獲比例降低。

Abstract In this study, fishery indicators, including weigh frequency, central trend, maximum weight, the proportion of mature catch, catch frequency and mean catch per trip, were used to analyze the trend of population status for five billfishes caught in the waters off eastern Taiwan. For black marlin and sailfish, the results of this study indicated that the size indicators showed a relatively stable or increasing trend, the proportion of mature catch was high, mean catch per trip also gradually increased. Therefore, fishing exploitation might not lead to the decreases in the body size and the mature proportion for black marlin and sailfish in the waters off eastern Taiwan. Although size indicators and the proportion of mature catch of striped marlin increased in recent years, the catch frequency and mean catch per trip revealed obvious decreasing trend. Therefore, the population status of striped marlin in the waters off eastern Taiwan is needed to be further monitored. In recent years, size indicators of blue marlin and swordfish gradually decreased and the proportion of mature catch was also under relatively low level. Although the mean catch per trip and catch frequency slightly increased in recent years, most of indicators indicated that fishing exploitation might have led to the decreases in the body size and the mature proportion for blue marlin and swordfish in the waters off eastern Taiwan.