Title: 少毛類纖毛虫定量方法之比較-QPS與福馬林固定液之數量、體積與分類能力之評估

Keywords: 少毛類纖毛虫;福馬林;定量蛋白銀染色法 oligotrich ciliates;formalin;quantitative protargol stain (QPS)

Abstract: 2011年3月至2012年1月間,於台灣東北沿岸海域,進行少毛類纖毛虫之採樣。研究期間每1-2星期進行樣本採集,共累積30個樣本。採集之樣本分別利用福馬林固定及定量蛋白銀染色法(QPS)進行少毛類纖毛虫(oligotrich ciliates)數量、體積和辨種之研究。 經檢定顯示定量蛋白銀染色法計數之虫體數量較福馬林固定時多,且福馬林固定液對28 µm之Strombidinopsidae虫體具有破壞性。培養實驗發現,福馬林固定後虫體數量僅為活體數量的29%,且隨保存時間增加而數量有減少之趨勢。另一方面,定量蛋白銀染色法後之虫體數量雖然僅為活體數量的42%,但固定後虫體數量於一星期內呈現穩定狀態,並無顯著差異存在。 虫體ESD (Equivalent Spherical Diameter)皆會受其種類、固定液和保存時間等因素影響。雖然福馬林對固定對虫體之ESD影響較小,但虫體ESD仍會隨保存時間增加而縮小;定量蛋白銀染色法下虫體ESD僅為福馬林固定液的72%、活體的60-67%,但其ESD於一星期間呈穩定狀。 儘管福馬林固定與定量蛋白銀染色法對少毛類纖毛虫屬級之辨識率相同(均為71%),但是福馬林固定液下無法辨識虫體至種級。定量蛋白銀染色法下虫體辨識至屬級中有83%可辨識至種級,因此較福馬林固定液提供更細膩之多樣性資料。由此可知,定量蛋白銀染色法對研究少毛類纖毛虫之生態及多樣性研究實為一較佳之方法。

Oligotrich ciliates were sampled semimonthly from the coastal waters of northeastern Taiwan during March, 2011 and January, 2012. Each sample was divided equally into two subsamples, one was fixed by Formalin with Utermöhl method and the other was processed with the quantitative protargol stain (QPS) to study the abundance, biovolume and identification of oligotrich ciliates. The abundance of oligotrich ciliates observed under QPS were more than that under the fixation of Formalin. However, Formalin damaged ciliate specimens of about 28 µm in length in the family Strombidinopsidae. The culture experiment showed that the abundance of oligotrich ciliates after Formalin fixation was 29% of that of live specimens, and longer preservation time damaged more oligotrich ciliates. Furthermore, even though the abundance of oligotrich ciliates after QPS was 42% of that of live specimens, there was no further reduction of abundance within one week. The ESD (Equivalent Spherical Diameter) of oligotrich ciliates varied with species, fixations and preservation time. Formalin exerted small impact on the ESD of fixed cells, slightly decreasing cell size over the accumulation of preservation time. However, the ESD length of oligotrich ciliates preserved with QPS was 72% and 60-67% of that preserved with the fixation of Formalin and live species, respectively, and stabilized during a week. Although the proportion of specimens identified at generic level of oligotrich ciliates was the same (71%) with Formalin and QPS method, it is impossible to differentiate species with Formalin method. The QPS method provided with more information about the diversity of oligotrich ciliates, because 83% of the specimens identified to generic level could be further identified to species. As a result, the method of QPS is apparently a better method to study the ecosystem and biodiversity of oligotrich ciliates.