Title: 高齡化、退休與臺灣家庭儲蓄

Keywords: 老年化;退休;家庭儲蓄;準長期追蹤資料 aging;retirement;household saving;pseudo panel data

Abstract: 本文的目的是研究影響臺灣家庭儲蓄率的決定因素,其中著重在探討戶長退休後家庭儲蓄率是否減少及變動幅度。此外,本文特別設定健保實施前後虛擬變數來做為預防性儲蓄的代理變數,探討預防性儲蓄的可能性。並且考慮到不同儲蓄定義可能會得到不同結論,因此我們使用兩種不同儲蓄定義來估計家庭儲蓄率。我們利用Deaton(1985)所提出的平均群組分析法,將台灣1979年至2011年「家庭收支調查」資料建立為一個準長期追蹤資料。我們再以一般化動差法估計一個家庭儲蓄率動態長期追蹤資料模型。主要實證結果如下:(1)戶長退休後家庭蓄率會增加,之後隨著戶長年齡增加而減少,其中減少的幅度會隨著戶長年齡增加而遞增。(2)戶長年齡約70歲時,戶長退休對於家庭儲蓄率沒有影響。

The purpose of the research addresses the critical factors that influence the household saving rate of Taiwanese householes , especially fluctuation or decrease in the household saving rate with the retirement of householders. With average chort analysis of Deaton (1985), the Survey of Family Income and Expenditure in Taiwan area of Republic of China from 1979 to 2011 is converted into pseudo panel data. With generalized method of moments, dynamic panel data model can be estimated. The main finding are as follow: (1)As the householders retire, the household saving rate increases; however, the rate decreases as the ages of householders increase. The increase of the ages of householders causes the decrease in the rate. (2) When the householders retire at around age 70, the household saving rate levels out.