Title: 臺灣發展生質柴油經濟之投入產出分析-以微藻生質能為例

Keywords: 藻類;微藻;生質能;藻類生質柴油;投入產出分析

Abstract: 由於化石能源日益枯竭,溫室效應造成地球暖化日益嚴重,再生能源因此越來越受到國際重視,各國積極開發生質能源,用以替代化石能源並能達到永續發展目標。發展藻類生質能經濟(algal biomass energy)為目前許多國家發展再生能源的目標之一,用以替代柴油並使用於交通運輸上,藻類製生質柴油(algal biomass energy)具乾淨、不消耗資源、不與人類爭糧食,對環境友善,且可大量吸收溫室氣體裡的二氧化碳作為培養之養分等優點,目前生質柴油價格雖無法與化石柴油相比,但仍為國際所重視。 由於藻類生質能為國際上所積極推動之生質能源之一,而發展上應從技術面或是基礎建設開始。故本文將針對微藻發展生質柴油(algal biodiesel)產業在臺灣之發展可能性與經濟影響進行評估。投入產出分析法適用於能源、環境、汙染等議題,為探討產業發展政策與總體經濟影響評估的合適方法,本文以投入產出分析(input-output analysis)進行微藻生質能未來在臺灣發展下之總體經濟發展與產業之影響評估並分析比較,藉以幫助政府進行相關產業扶植政策或對於投資技術研發之補助參考,並提供我國發展再生能源時更適合的選擇。 結果顯示,於2006年新增藻類生質柴油產業,整體經濟將增加3.12億元產值,GDP增加0.77億元。於藻類生質柴油投資之推動政策上,投資藻類生質柴油產業使整體經濟增加300.22億元之產值,總GDP增加71.25億元,各年藻類生質柴油投資之乘數效果為1.000005倍。此外,當政府投資藻類生質柴油,並對生質柴油所推動2010年實施B2柴油政策,及在2015年全面實施B5柴油政策後,將使整體經濟增加300.32億元產值,總體GDP增加71.25億元,總乘數為1.06468倍,高於只投資而無柴油政策所計算的1.000005倍乘數效果。進一步比較投資前和投資後的產業關聯,可以知道投資藻類生質柴油易帶動上游產業發展,代表藻類製成生質柴油產業其為值得投資發展的新興產業。 本研究評估微藻生質柴油替代化石柴油減少CO_2排放,結果顯示在2013-2025年間總替代1.5萬公秉之化石柴油量,可減少之CO_2排放量為4.1萬公噸。另外,發展藻類生質柴油產業,將藻類製成生質柴油可吸收溫室氣體排放之CO_2做為培養藻類之養分,結果顯示在13年間投資藻類生質柴油產業可達到35.41億噸的固碳效果,假如配合我國B2、B5柴油政策發展,可達到37.23億噸之固碳效果。因此,以藻類提煉出的生質柴油替代部分之化石柴油做為運輸燃料後,空氣汙染排放有明顯減量之效果。

Because of the exhaustion of fossil energy and the greenhouse effect, the renewable energies attached importance to countries in the world. To substitute fossil energy and develop sustainably, the developing of algal biomass for the development of renewable energy is currently one of the targets in many countries. The advantages of algal biofuels are non-pollution, not consuming resources, not competing food with human being, environmental friendliness and it absorbs the CO2 for the ingredient of cultivating. Although the price of algal biomass energy can not compete with the price of fossil energy, it's still been stressed by nations. Due to the algal biomass energy which has been promoted over countries, this research evaluates the algal biodiesel both in the developing possibilities and economical influence in Taiwan through the input-output analysis because the model is capable of the topic by its characteristics, for the reference of the government to conduct the supporting policies for industry. The results reveal that when adding an algal biodiesel industry in benchmark input-output table by year 2006, the output of economics will increase by 0.312 billion NT dollars, the GDP will increase by 77 million dollars. Promoting policy of investment algal biodiesel sector by government’s investment (scenario I) will increase 30.22 billion of the output. The GDP will increase 71.25 billion NT dollars, and investment multiplier will be 1.000005 in each year. Furthermore, promoting policy collocate with B2 and B5 diesel policy (scenario II) will increase 30.032 billion NT dollars in output, the GDP total will increase 7.125 billion dollars, and multiplier of scenario II will be 1.06468 that is higher than the multiplier of scenario I. Results show that algal biodiesel is an emerging industry which is worthy to invest and develop. The research also calculates the emission of CO2 which using algal biomass diesel instead fossil diesel and shows that will replace 15000 kiloliter fossil diesel in 2013-2025 period, and will reduce 41 thousand tons of CO2. The result shows that it could reach the carbon fixation efficiency of 3.541 billion tons in scenario I and 3.723 billion tons in scenario II. Results reveal that algal biodiesel is a feasible and affordable option for development of alternative energies in Taiwan.