Title: 創業者特質之研究-以台灣服務業為例

Keywords: 服務業;創業者特質;華人家庭動態資料庫;主成分分析法;二項羅吉特模型;多項羅吉特模型

Abstract: 過去數十年來,臺灣的經濟奇蹟,受到舉世的矚目。然而在成功的背後,中小企業是臺灣創造經濟高成長的重要因素之一,而創業活動與經濟發展具有顯著的相關性臺灣的中小企業發展相當快速,表示創業活動頻繁,可以見得臺灣人對於創業活動相當熱衷,而新興的創業活動又以服務業為主。以服務業之創業者自身的觀點出發,面臨的重大抉擇,決定自行從事創業活動或是選擇就業,其實背後隱含著許多未知的因素。 在此,我們探討個人興趣、志向,以及從過去的成長背景與家庭環境的養成,和未來自身的生涯規劃對於選擇創業與否有著一定程度的影響,本研究使用1999到2009年間的華人家庭動態調查資料,從受訪者的基本資料背景、語言能力、教育經驗、孝道觀念、家庭觀念、對孩子的教育態度、對孩子的管教方式、家人的影響力、和家人的感情、家庭決策與支出等方面,作為分析的面向。 本研究於資料處理上使用主成分分析法作整理歸納主要影響因子,以達到縮減變數且保留重要資訊,並利用個體選擇模型的效用函數理論結合二項羅吉特模型與多項羅吉特模型,嘗試以職業身份做分類,在二項羅吉特模型中分為創業者與非創業者這兩類別作分析比較,於多項羅吉特模型中,將公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者、在家工作者以及其他工作者,這四類工作者分別以創業者作為比較基礎,分為四個群組作討論,藉此瞭解臺灣地區出生於西元1935-1976年的受訪者,具有創業精神而選擇從事創業活動者的背後影響因素。 實證結果方面,二項羅吉特模型顯示,創業者相較於非創業者,創業者的特徵為:男性比例較高、在教育經驗的表現較不具有競爭優勢、求學時期的工作實務經驗較豐富、對於子女的家庭教育與人格養成方面,較為注重且投入的心力較多、家庭功能方面,創業者身處的家庭所能提供在求學、財務需求等方面的幫忙,獲得了較多來自於家庭的幫助。另外在事業上的資金需求,家庭也提供了實質上的支持。 根據多項羅吉特模型並綜合四個群組的結果所顯示,性別比例上,創業者相較於公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者、在家工作者這三類工作者,創業者的男性比例顯著較高,就年齡而言,創業者相較於私營機構工作者,較為年輕以青壯年為主,以教育經驗來說,創業者相較於公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者,創業者所經歷的教育經驗不如這兩類工作者豐富。在受到「學而優則仕」的傳統觀念下,以公營機構工作者受教育的相關經歷為各類別中最完整者。在求學過程中的工作實務經驗,創業者在該方面的表現顯著優於公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者。對於子女的家庭教育與道德規範上,創業者期望要求程度高於公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者。在婚姻方面,受傳統門第觀念的影響,公營機構工作者相較於創業者,家人有著一定程度的影響力。最後,在家庭功能與財務資源 的觀點,創業者所身處的家庭所提供的幫助顯著優於公營機構工作者、私營機構工作者以及在家工作者。 整合了二項與多項羅吉特模型的結果,可以得知,台灣的服務業創業者的主要特徵為男性、年齡分佈屬於壯年,在年齡上為相對其他職業身分較為年輕的一群,儘管創業者的受教育年數與教育經驗不及其他就業身分者,但其於求學過程中擁有較多工作實務的經驗,使其為謀求出路而走向創業的道路,所以在其發展中小型的服務業,提供了相當良好的發展利基,創業者在家庭觀念方面相較其它就業身分,有較高的認同程度。對於子女的教育與道德規範較為重視且嚴謹,如 「為孩子教育作準備」、「我對子女賞罰分明」等觀念上較為鮮明。以家庭內部來說,與家庭成員相處較和諧融洽,故其家庭能提供於日常生活與精神上等方面的支持,從家庭財務方面來看,也受到了較佳的支援。以上這些特徵也刻劃出台灣服務業中篳路藍縷的創業者所具備的創業者特質。

The phenomenon of "Economic miracle of Taiwan" arouses the whole world’s attention over the past few decades. However, one important factor of the highly economic growth is created by small and medium enterprises in Taiwan. Entrepreneurial activity and economic development have greatly significant relation. Medium and Small enterprises develop rapidly. It implies that Taiwanese have enthusiasm and get involved in entrepreneurial activity frequently. The main entrepreneurial activities focus on service industrial entrepreneurial activities. From the viewpoint of the service industrial entrepreneur, they have difficulty in two situations: to engage in entrepreneurial activity or choice of employment. As a matter of fact, it implies many unknown factors behind the situations. In this article, we explore future career plans for their own business whether there is a certain degree of influence or not. We choose these domains to explore the factors: personal interests, aspirations, as well as the early growth background. The data of this study comes from A.D.1999 to 2009 Panel Study of Family Dynamics(PSFD), and the domains are included in the basic information from the respondents background, language ability, educational experience, concept of filial piety, concept of family, attitudes toward education of the child, the child's parenting style, family influence, and family affection, family decision-making and spending etc. We use data processing on principal component analysis method for summarizing the main influencial factors in this study, in order to achieve the reduction in variable and keep important information. We also utilize the utility function of individual choice model theory with Binary logit model and Multinomial logit model. Besides, we also try to classify different occupations. First, Binary logit model is divided into entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs to make analysis and comparison of these two categories. Multinomial logit model is used to analyze these four categories of workers: workers in the public sector, private sector workers, home workers and other workers. These four categories are compared with the entrepreneur’s data. We separete the discussion into four groups, and we try to understand the real influencial factors in Taiwanese subjects who are born in Taiwan from A.D.1935 to1976. In the empirical study, the Binary logit models show that entrepreneurs’ characteristic with a higher proportion of males in the educational experience does not own a competitive advantage when compared to their performance. Males with rich school experience, they tend to foster their children’s excellent personality. The entrepreneur can provide their families financial aids in the aspects of education. As for business fund, the families also provide substantial support for them. According to the Multinomial logit model and the results shown in four groups, as for the ratios of gender, entrepreneurs is compared to public sector workers, private sector workers, home workers. For these three workers, ratio of male entrepreneurs has great significance. In terms of age, entrepreneurs is compared to public sector workers, and it rveals entrepreneurs workers are younger than the other. As for educational experience, entrepreneurs are compared to public sector workers and private sector workers, entrepreneurs’ educational experiences are less than any others. "Learning can become an official" is a concept of the traditional sense, so public sector workers in education-related experiences bether than each category workers. During the period of school, entrepreneurs experiments more practical experience in every aspects of performance. From the practical experience, Entrepreneurs establish great foundation than the public sector workers and private sector workers do. In addition, entrepreneurs emphasize and value the ethics on their children’s education than than public sector workers and private sector workers. For the aspect of marriage, public sector workers are compared to entrepreneurs, family becomes a certain degree of influence. Finally, the aspects of family functions and financial resources, the entrepreneur's family lead to a better life than the public sector workers, private sector workers and home workers do.