Title: 自由貿易協定、比較利益和樞紐效果

Keywords: 自由貿易協定;比較利益;樞紐效果 free trade agreement;comparative advantage;hub effect

Abstract: 本文欲建構一個理論模型,以分析樞紐效果與比較利益之間的交互關係對於小型開放經濟體的影響。貿易樞紐與輻緣經濟體是描繪國與國之間的對應關係,所謂的貿易樞紐是指該國與多個區域(國家)互有經貿結盟關係,而被結盟國即為輻緣經濟體,也就是貿易樞紐分支下的貿易夥伴。而根據新貿易理論的樞紐效果,貿易成本較低的國家而具樞紐地位。我們發現對於貿易樞紐來說,樞紐效果的優勢並非必然產生,唯有在撤除較多的貿易障礙情況下,才能享有樞紐效果帶來的優勢。但是,對於輻緣經濟體來講,樞紐效果帶來的劣勢是必然存在的,即使欲藉由與同為輻緣經濟體的國家簽訂自由貿易協定來改善此劣勢,也僅限於雙方自由化程度不高的情況。而由技術優勢所帶來的比較利益對於各國廠商而言都具有正面效果,因此,輻緣經濟體欲藉由技術優勢抵銷來自樞紐效果的不利影響是可行的,但其條件為選擇在輻緣經濟體設廠的廠商,其產品銷往貿易樞紐與本國的影響力必須能夠大於銷往其他輻緣經濟體,換言之,技術優勢越高產品影響力越強,產品影響力越強,技術優勢抵銷樞紐效果的不利影響幅度就越大,輻緣經濟體越有可能藉由技術優勢來逆轉樞紐效果的影響。

The aim of this paper to construct a theoretical model, and analyze the impact of the interaction between hub effect and comparative advantage of the small open economy. The hubs and spokes are theories about relationship between nations. Hub is a country that allies to multiple areas or countries economical relationships. The allied country is spoke, which is the business partner under the hub branch. According to the hub effect of the new trade theory, a country with a lower trade-cost will become a hub. For a hub, the advantage of its own is not inevitable, free trade needs the removal of all such trade barriers, so it can be able to enjoy the benefits of hub effect. But, for a spoke, the disadvantage of hub effect is inevitable. Even the spokes signs free trade agreement to improve the disadvantage, they are also limited by their degree of liberalization. The comparative advantage brought by technological advantage has a positive effect for companies around the world, and spokes offset by technical superiority from the hub effect is practicable. In other words, with high technical advantage, comes great influence. And technical advantage offset negative impact of hub effect is greater, the spokes are more likely to reverse the hub effect by technical advantage.