Title: 台灣地區上市上櫃國際觀光旅館經營效率分析之研究

Keywords: 資料包絡法;國際觀光旅館;經營績效;規模報酬

Abstract: 台灣擁有許多特殊的自然生態體系與多樣化的人文資產,提供台灣發展觀光產業的資源,並且在政府對觀光產業的高度重視下,近年台灣觀光產業有不錯的成績。然而觀光旅館業所提供旅客的住宿與餐飲的場所更是觀光產業中關鍵性的一環,因此觀光旅館的客房數量、經營管理、服務品質影響著觀光事業發展的重要因素。 本研究採用資料包絡分析法評估台灣2001年至2011年台灣地區10家上市與上櫃國際觀光旅館 (包含分館)的經營效率,並透過數學線性規劃的方式,找出相對效率值。並探討台灣上市上櫃國際觀光旅館之經營績效、規模報酬及超額投入資源量,並且根據研究結果提供改善經營績效之建議。 研究結果顯示所有旅館的平均效率值為0.9212,平均效率值最 高是第一大飯店,平均效率值最低是新竹國賓飯店;各家飯店的生產點幾乎屬於規模報酬遞增,表示廠商可增加投入資源量,擴大生產規模。針對各家旅館的改善經營之建議為華園飯店應減少平均房價(服務品質)的投入;亞都麗緻與新竹國賓飯店應減少員工投入;高雄國賓、六福皇宮、六福客棧與金華酒店應減少員工與餐旅服務成本的投入;第一大飯店應減少餐旅服務成本與平均房價(服務品質)的投入;知本老爺大酒店應減少員工、餐旅服務成本與平均房價(服務品質)的投入。

Unique ecological systems and cultural assets are fundament and critical to tourist industry in Taiwanm.With government attaching importance to tourism Industry in Taiwan has resulted in a siginificant growth.Accommodation, hospitality and food service have been considerated to play a crucial role development and growth of tourism business sector. In present study, we evaluated and analyzed the operation performance of 10 internatinal tourist hotels including its branches.Of each hotel , relative efficiency was analyzed using data envelopment analysis (DEA) incorporating mathematical linear programming with data from 2001to 2011. Operation efficiency, extra investment and returns to scale of listed hotels ware also taken into consideration during analysis to provide result-based suggestion in improvement of operation performance. This results revealed the value of average operation efficiency is 0.9212, the best hotle is First Hotel and the worst is the Ambassador Hotel Hsinchu. Increase in returns to scale of each hotel investigated. It is suggested that investment can be increased to expand the production scale. Provide suggestion in improvement of operation performance is that the Hotel Holiday Garden Kaohsiung shoud decrease to input in average rent(Quality of Service). The Landis Taipei Hotel,The Ambassador Hotel Hsinchu shoud decrease to input in laborer. The Ambassador Hotel Kaohsiung, The Leofoo Hotel, The Westin Taipei and The Regent Taipei shoud decrease to input in laborer and hospitality costs. First Hotel shoud decrease to input in hospitality costs and laborer. Hotel Royal Chihpen Spa shoud decrease to input in laborer, hospitality costs and average rent(Quality of Service)