Title: 全球主要區域整合的成長和聚合

Keywords: 經濟整合;標準成長模型 regional integration;standard growth models

Abstract: 全球化的時代,國與國之間相互依存度提高,彼此貿易更加頻繁,人民的國民所得提高,但是現今所得卻分配惡化。由於過去有關區域整合的文獻,大多著墨於區域整合帶來的福利效果。因此,我們從總體的觀點探究哪些因素影響區域整合對經濟成長和區域內所得收斂程度。進一步分析經濟整合的世代中,貿易掛帥的全球市場之下,在區域整合後何種產業,有助於所得成長更加顯著。本文利用全球1999-2008年的貿易資料,針對歐盟、北美自由貿易協定、東南亞國協進行的標準成長模型驗證。實證結果如下: (1) EU、NAFTA地區為整合程度較健全的區域組織,因此,貿易及投資能夠促進該區域經濟成長。(2) 外國直接投資流出或流入是否為經濟成長因素,其受到國家開發程度所影響,其中,外國直接投資流出為經濟成長因素的大多是已開發國家的EU,然而,成員國多為開發中國家的ASEAN,其經濟成長因素為外國直接對內投資。(3) EU、NAFTA地區之整合程度較為完善,又大多為已開發國家所組成,因此,該區域內不同產業貿易皆能帶來經濟成長。反之,ASEAN的區域整合程度不完整,其區域內產業不一定皆有助於所得成長。又這些不利於所得成長之產業皆為勞動密集之項目。(4) 區域整合不一定能帶來區域內國家所得收斂,但是區域整合組織有利於全球所得聚合。

Globalization sprang up with time. Dependence is increase between countries. The countries trade more frequently and people’s incomes are increase. But income distribution is aggravating nowadays. In the past, there is a large literature on the economics welfare effects of regional integration. So we want to explore the economic growth and income convergence from regional integration by macroeconomic viewpoints, and what factors promote the economic growth and income convergence. Further analysis of the generation of economic integration, what industries in the regional integration contribute to income growth is more significant under the trade as main of the global market. We use standard growth models for EU、NAFTA and ASEAN over 1999-2008 to examine. The empirical results are as follows: (1) EU and NAFTA are more robust regional organizations, so trade and investment promote the economic growth in them. (2) The degree of the State Development affect foreign direct investment outflow or inflow of whether the economic growth factor. Foreign direct investment outflow of the factors promote economic growth from EU where is formed by developed countries mostly. However, Foreign direct investment inflow of the factors promote economic growth from ASEAN where is formed by developing countries mostly. (3) EU and NAFTA are robust regional integration and composed of developed countries mostly, regional trade in different industries all can bring economic growth. On the other hand, ASEAN’s the degree of integration is not perfect, regional trade in different industries do not all contribute to income growth, and they are labor-intensive industries. (4) Regional integrations do not bring income convergence between countries member. But regional organizations can promote income convergence between global countries.