Title: 敎與不敎的兩難: 高中英文老師對剽竊教學的觀點

Keywords: 抄襲;高中英文教學;學習層面;道德層面 plagiarism;senior high school English teaching;learning issue;moral issue

Abstract: 剽竊已經是一個全球的問題,而且情況日益嚴重,大部分的相關研究都以西方國家為對象,以中文為主的國家在這一方面需要更多關注。近幾年來,少數論文開始研究台灣高等教育的英文寫作抄襲問題,可見大學生有意或無意間,犯了這個錯誤,台灣的英文寫作教學由高中啟蒙,故高中英文老師是否有教導抄襲的概念,對學生具有關鍵性影響。 本論文旨在探究台灣高中英文教師對剽竊教學的觀點,研究方法包括教室觀察、訪談及問卷。研究問題為: 一、台灣高中英文教師如何定義”剽竊”? 二、對於剽竊的態度為何? 三、是否有教導剽竊的概念? 四、如何處理並減少學生剽竊行為? 研究結果顯示:台灣高中英文教師對於剽竊的定義和態度大相逕庭,大部分的老師對於剽竊有清楚的認知,而當中有些卻許可甚至鼓勵學生在文章中直接使用背誦的佳句,多數老師認為剽竊行為同時包括了學習和道德兩個層面,處理時多半採許較寬容的態度,對於敎跟不敎的理由,本文都提供了清楚的陳述。最後,根據研究結論,提出建議,作為老師、學校、教育當局及未來研究者的參考。

Schools worldwide confront plagiarism problems, which have grown ever worse. A review of literature reveals that most of the studies were conducted in Western countries, the Chinese context remains largely unexplored. Few studies deal with these issues in Taiwanese higher education in recently years, which means the undergraduates commit plagiarism intentionally or unintentionally. Since Taiwanese students start to learn English writing in senior high schools, it is pivotal to explore whether the senior high English teachers teach plagiarism ideas or not. This study aims to investigate Taiwanese senior high school English teachers’ perspectives on plagiarism. Data sources include classroom observation fieldnotes, interviews, questionnaires, and students’ written artifacts. Four research questions are investigated: 1. How do Taiwanese senior high school English teachers define plagiarism? 2. What are Taiwanese senior high school English teachers’ attitudes toward plagiarism? 3. Do they teach the idea of plagiarism? 4. How do they minimize and cope with student plagiarism? The results indicate that Taiwanese senior high school English teachers have different definitions and attitudes toward plagiarism. Most teachers clearly define plagiarism, but some of them still accept and encourage memorized model sentences. Many teachers feel that plagiarism is both a learning issue and a moral issue. Teachers tend to deal with plagiarism incidents with lenient ways. The reasons to teach plagiarism ideas or not are provided in this study. Finally suggestions are made for classroom teachers, policy makers, school authorities and researchers.