Title: 大學生線上閱讀習慣及看法之個案研究

Keywords: 線上閱讀;新讀寫素養;閱讀習慣;英語為外語學習者 online reading;new literacies;reading habits;EFL learners

Abstract: 因網際網路及新讀寫素養的出現,傳統的紙本閱讀已不再是唯一的閱讀方式。新的閱讀方式─線上閱讀也為時下的閱讀方式之一。除此之外,新讀寫素養及創新的科技也使得學生的閱讀習慣有了新的改變。然而,過去鮮少有研究特別針對台灣大學生的線上閱讀習慣和對線上閱讀意見及想法做探究。因此,本研究旨在探討台灣大學生的線上閱讀習慣、其對線上閱讀的意見及想法、及不同性別和不同英文程度之大學生其在線上閱讀習慣中有無顯著的差異存在。本研究使用背景問卷及EFL大學生線上閱讀習慣問卷來對778名來自北台灣一所國立大學的學生進行施測。問卷中的量化分析包括描述性統計及卡方檢定。而關於學生的線上閱讀習慣,在研究結果指出:(1) 大部分的學生仍偏好進行中文線上閱讀勝過英文線上閱讀;(2) 學生的中文線上閱讀目的主要為了休閒娛樂及學習;而英文線上閱讀目的則為學習及研讀;(3) 學生多利用筆記型電腦、桌上型電腦及手機進行中文及英文線上閱讀;(4) 學生多透過搜尋引擎、社群網站及新聞網站取得中英文線上閱讀資料;(5) 學生特別偏愛的中英文線上閱讀類別都包括線上新聞、社群網站及線上多媒體;(6) 學生多花時間於中文線上閱讀勝過英文線上閱讀;(7)學生經常進行中英文線上閱讀的類別包括線上多媒體、社群網站及線上新聞。而不同的性別在中文線上閱讀設備、中文線上閱讀類別、中文線上閱讀途徑、英文線上閱讀設備及英文線上閱讀時間是有顯著的差異存在。且不同的英文能力程度中也發現在中文線上閱讀時間、英文線上閱讀偏好及英文線上閱讀時間也是有顯著差異存在。最後,關於線上閱讀的想法意見,學生認為由於線上閱讀相當便利於資訊的搜尋,且他們也希望在英文課程中能融入更多與課程相關的線上多媒體、搜尋引擎及線上新聞資訊。總言之,本研究之結果能提供語言教育者,更多的資訊線索去設計安排出更完備的線上閱讀課程來融入於英文課程中,進而符合學生的期待及所需。除此之外,學生能藉此認識更多線上資訊運用在其學習上以受惠來增強其英文閱讀能力和培養其新讀寫素養。

Due to the emergence of the Internet and new literacies, traditional paper-based reading has been changed into online reading. Moreover, these contemporary technologies and new literacies also make great impacts on students’ reading habits. However, few studies comprehensively explore college EFL students’ Chinese and English online reading habits and their perceptions of online reading. Hence, this study aims to explore college EFL students’ online reading habits, perceptions of online reading, and whether students with different genders and different English proficiency levels have different reading habits. This study involved two questionnaires, background questionnaire and Questionnaire for College EFL Students’ Online Reading Habits and Perceptions (QRHP). 778 college EFL students from a national university in northern Taiwan participated in this study. The quantitative analyses of these questionnaires were conducted by descriptive statistics and Chi-square test to investigate students’ online reading habits, perceptions, and significant differences. Results of this study revealed college EFL students’ online reading habits: (1) most students preferred reading online in Chinese, but less than half of them read online in English; (2) students’ purposes of Chinese online reading included recreation and learning; their purposes of English online reading were related to learning and studying; (3) students read online in Chinese and English by notebook computers, desktop computers, and mobile phones; (4) students got Chinese and English online reading materials from search engine websites, social websites, and news websites; (5) the three favorite sources were online news, social websites, and online multimedia; (6) students spent more time reading online in Chinese than in English; and (7) students frequently read online in Chinese and English, including online multimedia, social websites, and online news. Then, gender differences were found in the devices of Chinese online reading, the accesses of Chinese online reading, the sources of Chinese online reading, the devices of English online reading, and the length of English online reading. Students with different English proficiencies also have different reading habits in terms of the length of Chinese online reading, English preference for online reading, and the length of English online reading. Finally, students regarded online reading as a convenient tool to search information effectively. Moreover, they also suggested that online course-related online multimedia, search engine websites, and course-related online news should be integrated into English classes. To conclude, findings of this study might provide language instructors more clues to design complete online reading instruction to integrate into English classes and meets students’ needs. In addition, students might access more authentic and various reading materials to enhance their English reading and their new literacies skills.