Title: 我「寫」故我「抄」:臺灣大學生英語摘要寫作之抄襲

Keywords: 英語摘要寫作;資訊運用行為;抄襲;抄襲原因;抄襲教學;臺灣大學生;大一英文;英語為外語

Abstract: 過去幾年來,關於抄襲的研究急遽增長。其中,英語為外語之寫作研究指出,英語學習者,尤其在亞洲地區,常因對西方寫作模式不熟悉與英語能力不足等因素下,導致學生易於抄襲。然而,在臺灣學術界中,探討英語學習者之資訊運用及其抄襲原因之關係等相關實證研究,尚付之闕如。因此,本文旨在探討臺灣大學生英語摘要寫作之情形,及抄襲之原因。本研究包含摘要寫作、探討各種資訊運用原因之問卷、及半結構式訪談。所以,本文採用三角驗證法驗證之。研究對象係一百零三位來自四個大一英文班級的臺灣大學生。研究結果顯示:一、學生在撰寫英語摘要時,其資訊運用行為包含逐字抄襲、抄襲關鍵句子、書寫個人閱讀心得、用已知的字彙與文法來改寫、及其他甚小的修改,例如更換同義字或文法結構,在抄襲的句子間增加連接詞,及更動句子順序。二、其中,學生抄襲原因為英語能力(含英語能力不足、缺乏英語寫作信心、及視自我為外語學習者)、著作權之理解、摘要寫作及抄襲之誤解、抄襲教學匱乏、同儕影響、視模仿為學習過程、及寫作時間和作文字數之限制。三、在抄襲教學之後,量化上,實驗組學生之自我評量中,相較於前測,抄襲的句子有明顯地減少。質化上,作文分析亦可證明此項結果。此外,學生們表示,透過抄襲教學,學習到如何撰寫英語摘要、何謂抄襲、及如何避免抄襲。總結而言,此研究希望能解釋各種實際運用資訊及其原因間之動態關係,英語寫作教師亦可藉此研究結果,進一步瞭解學生的抄襲原因是如何影響其英語摘要寫作。最後,教學與研究上之建議,亦在文末一併提出。

Recent years have seen dramatic proliferation of studies dealing with plagiarism issue. Researchers of English as a Foreign Language (EFL) writing have proposed that EFL writers, mostly in Asia, may readily plagiarize owing to unfamiliarity with Western academic writing style and insufficient language proficiency. Nevertheless, empirical research to forge links among EFL learners’ information use and factors for academic misconduct in Taiwanese academia is scant. This research probes Taiwanese undergraduates’ information use when summarizing articles in English and their reasons for plagiarism. This study involved summary writing task, survey concerning reasons for various types of source use, and semi-structured interview. Triangulation was adopted for data analysis. Four intact Freshman English classes with 103 students participated. Results are presented as follows: 1) To summarize articles, students’ information use included copying verbatim, copying key sentences, writing personal reactions to said article, paraphrasing in their own language, plus minor modifications: e.g., changing synonyms and/or grammatical structure, adding conjunctions between copied sentences, altering sentence sequence. 2) Factors in textual borrowing consist of English proficiency (language difficulty, lack of English writing confidence, being an EFL learner), understanding of authorship, misunderstanding of summary writing and plagiarism, insufficient plagiarism instruction, peer influence, viewing imitation as a learning process, and constraints of required number of words and time. 3) After plagiarism instruction, quantitatively, upon comparison with pre-test written works, students in the experimental group self-reported the amount of their copied language significantly decreasing. Qualitative textual analysis affirmed this improvement: they understood summary writing, plagiarism issues and plagiarism avoidance through such training. This study may explain the dynamic relationship among authentic information use, and its underlying reasons, while lending English writing instructors better understanding of how students’ beliefs toward plagiarism relate to summary writing. Finally, pedagogical and theoretical recommendations are presented.