Title: 印尼蘇門答臘西方海域的地震空白帶研究

Keywords: 印尼蘇門答臘西方海域;地震空白帶;P波速度; Western offshore Sumatra;seismic gap;P-wave velocity

Abstract: 2004年12月26日,在印尼蘇門答臘(Sumatra)北部發生了極具破壞性規模9.3的巨大地震,並且引發了海嘯,造成超過27萬人的死亡,是人類有史以來最嚴重大的自然災害。然而,足以引起海嘯的地震在過去8年之中持續破壞蘇門答臘西邊的沿海地區。在2004年之後,最少發生了12起規模在7到8.9之間的強震(平均每年一次)。而在2010年,一個規模7.8的地震在蘇門答臘省西部沿海附近的明打威群島(Mentawai Islands)再次引發海嘯,造成超過3千人的死傷。為了深入瞭解這種破壞性大地震與隱沒帶構造的關係,本文研究是利用印尼當地的地震資料,來分析隱沒地震的特性。本研究使用由印尼氣象暨地球物理中心(Meteorology Climatology Geophysical Agencies of Indonesia,簡稱 MCGAI)所提供陸上地震網的地震資料。我們利用VELEST去反演已經被挑選的P波到時,並建立一維P波速度模型,然後將MCGAI所提供的初始震源資料做震源修正。此外,我們將利用VELEST的震源修正結果和利用HYPODD做從新定位的結果相互比較。為了觀察在蘇門答臘隱沒區的歷史地震的空間分布,我們使用IRIS-NEIC PDE從2004到2010年的資料來做比較。其結果顯示,在蘇門答臘中西部區域的邊緣可能有個地震空白帶 (seismic gap) 的存在,此區域包括了靠近Batu和Siberut島的蘇門答臘的中央區域。從17世紀至今,在沿著蘇門答臘海溝所發生的歷史地震顯示出在中西部區域邊緣,最近的一次大規模破裂發生在1797年,規模8.8的地震。從封閉的小區塊來看,由於Investigator Fracture Zone (IFZ)隱沒的關係,使得在Batu島下方的地質特性屬於較低栓鎖 (less coupled) 的區域,而同時在Siberut島下方,其地質特性則是屬於高栓鎖區 (highly coupled ) 。特別的是,大部分的地震都是發生在北邊及南邊的區域,而在此期間,發生在中央區域的地震非常少。因此,我們認為這可能是造成下一個大的破裂和海嘯,且具有威脅性的地震空白帶。本研究值得未來深入研究探討,它甚至可以和臺灣/日本/智利等其他隱沒系統的比較,而得到更多有關巨大地震孕震過程的瞭解。希望這種的研究能夠減少人類在巨大地震/海嘯中的痛苦和損失。

The extremely destructive earthquake M = 9.3 in December 26 2004 and by the resulting tsunami in north Sumatra, Indonesia was the worst natural disaster in recorded human history (more than 270.000 peoples died). However, the tsunami earthquakes continue to strike the west coast of Sumatra up to present day. There were at least 12 events, the earthquake magnitude between M = 7 to 8.9. In 2010, after 6 years of the 2004 event, an earthquake of a magnitude 7.8 resulted a destructive tsunami was also happened near Mentawai Island at West coast of West Sumatra Province (more than 3.000 peoples died). Here we present local earthquake data from local seismic network along the Sumatra region that provided by the Meteorology Climatology Geophysical Agencies of Indonesia (MCGAI). The data processing was started with building a minimum one-dimension P-wave velocity model with VELEST, by using joint inversion of picked P-wave travel time; then we determined the correction of the initial hypocenter provided by MCGAI, in additional we also compare the hypocenter correction by VELEST and relocation by HypoDD. To observe the spatial overview of the historical seismicity along the Sumatra subduction zone, we compare with the IRIS-NEIC PDE catalogue between 2004 and 2010. The main result shows that there is a possible of seismic gap in the border of central – southern domain of Sumatra region. This region included in the central region of Sumatra near Batu and Siberut Islands. The historical earthquake along the Sumatra trench since 17th century showed that the last big rapture in this border of central – southern domain was occurred in 1797 by the magnitude of 8.8. Regarding to the locked patches, the area below Batu Island was less coupled proposed as the result of the subducted Investigator Fracture Zone (IFZ), meanwhile the area below Siberut Island is highly coupled and is in an advance stage of seismic cycle. In particular, most of the events were happened in the northern domain and southern domain, meanwhile in central domain there were less. In this case we propose this seismic gap as a threat possible for the next big rupture and tsunami. This research is just a start for aiming to gain a better understanding of the seismogenic zone. In the future, we will also compare with that of the Taiwan/Japan/Chile subduction zones, so that the analyses can be tested in the world – wide. It is hope to reduce the human‘s pain in the destructive earthquake and tsunami.