Title: 高靈敏度與低成本表面電漿共振生醫感測晶片製程開發與應用

Keywords: 表面電漿子共振;奈米壓印微影技術;奈米金屬結構;光學感測器;菲諾共振

Abstract: 奈米金屬結構型態的表面電漿子共振感測器能夠以高靈敏度且無須標定的方式進行生物感測。然而,高通量和低成本的製造技術是發展該技術的主要障礙。在本論文中,使用奈米壓印技術的方法製造和測試以晶片型態為基礎的奈米結構。大面積且均勻的雙層金屬奈米狹縫結構以週期500nm和不同的狹縫寬度,轉印在塑膠基板上。以TM wave入射於金屬奈米結構激發出尖銳和非對稱的Fano resonance光譜分佈,對於環境折射率變化非常敏感,與單層金屬奈米狹縫相比,本研究製作的晶片具有更高的強度靈敏度,最高為13167%/ RIU(refractive index unit)。雙層金屬奈米狹縫結構更高的強度靈敏度是由於上下層金屬薄膜間重疊,造成近場光學的光譜耦合後,形成了更易於感測的光譜表現,且利用本研究開發的製程,可達到同樣結構的批次量產並降低製作成本。此外,本研究同時進行了反射式量測晶片開發,得到半高寬約7 nm的光譜表現,可預期得到極高的靈敏度表現。未來可應用本研究開發的製程進行高通量、高靈敏度、低成本的生物感測晶片製作,進行穿透及反射的量測,用以建立大量反應資料庫,並提升其檢測方式普及化甚至商業化的可能性。

Nanostructure-based sensors are capable of sensitive and label-free detection for biomedical applications. However, high-throughput and low-cost fabrication is one of the main issues which should be addressed. In this study, chip-based nanostructures for intensity-sensitive detection were fabricated and tested using a nanoimprinting technology. Large-area uniform double-layered metallic nanoslits with 500 nm period and various slit widths were made on polymer films. Transverse-magnetic polarized wave in these gold nanostructures generated sharp and asymmetric Fano resonances in transmission spectra, which were sensitive to the refractive index change of the environment. Compared to nanoslit arrays, the fabricated chip has a higher intensity sensitivity up to 13167 %/RIU (refractive index unit). The higher intensity sensitivity for the double-layered metallic nanoslits is attributed to a better confinement of surface plasmon wave on the metal/medium interface and in the grooves which result in a narrow surface plasmon resonance and cavity resonance, respectively. The interaction between narrower cavity resonances and Bloch wave surface plasmon polaritons results in a shaper Fano resonance. We also conducted an antigen-antibody interaction experiment in aqueous environment to verify the detection sensitivity in surface binding event. In addition, reflection-mode plasmonic biochips were fabricated and tested. The narrowest bandwidth was down to 7 nm, which was expected to have a higher sensing capability. Currently, the trend in the global biochips market is towards the fields of medical diagnostics and pharmaceutical research. The low-cost high-sensitive biochips can be applied to high-throughput label-free detection in transmission or reflection mode and fulfill the requirements of these fields.