Title: 超高分子量聚乙烯之玻尿酸表面改質處理及其抗磨耗性能研究

Keywords: 超高分子量聚乙烯;玻尿酸;抗磨耗性質 ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene;hyaluronic acid;wear resistance

Abstract: 本研究主要針對於常用在人工關節置換材料─超高分子量聚乙烯(UHMWPE)的表面改質,利用玻尿酸在超高分子量聚乙烯表面形成之薄膜,吸附水分達到潤滑與降低摩擦的效果。實驗使用高溫高壓結晶法製程製作超高分子聚乙烯試片,先以氧電漿處理試片表面、以活化表面能產生羧基;再利用乙二胺等具有雙邊胺鍵之化學特性的物質,與玻尿酸進行化學交鏈形成薄膜。實驗針對氧電漿於超高分子聚乙烯的表面處理進行了水滴接觸角的觀察,以了解氧電漿處理的效果以及持續時間。在玻尿酸進行化學交鏈法後使用傅立葉紅外線轉換光譜(FTIR)檢測其特徵峰,以觀察交鏈的結果。實驗結果顯示,氧電漿確實能活化超高分子量聚乙烯之表面,並且效果可維持1小時以上。透過FTIR的光譜檢測,證明此方法能使玻尿酸接附於聚乙烯表面達到潤滑層的效果。對已接附玻尿酸於表面之超高分子量聚乙烯使用醣類化學測定法,透過吸光度檢測試片表面上的玻尿酸濃度。在經由40小時的磨耗實驗後可觀察到,有玻尿酸附著於表面之實心試片,在磨耗量上有明顯降低的趨勢;但是在多孔隙的試片上,玻尿酸薄膜對抗磨耗能力的幫助則不顯著。

A mimic surface modification was implemented on a high pressure crystallized ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) as an artificial cartilage material. Hyaluronic acid (HA) was coated on the UHMWPE surface pretreated by a series of processes, including the treatment of O2- plasma, ethylenediamine solution, and HA one. The modified samples were verified by water contact angle measurement, and Fourier transform infrared spectrometry. The HA layer was also quantitatively evaluated by the carbohydrate chemistry assay according to the absorbance of the incident light. The tribological performance of the samples was conducted by a pin-on-disk test rig which was lubricated by a normal saline under an average pressure of 18 MPa and a sliding speed of 0.03 m/s for 40 h. The wear resistance of the solid UHMWPE specimen is confirmed to be significantly enhanced by the HA coating. However, for the porous UHMWPE, it is not -instead.