Title: 超音波輔助對拋光性能影響研究

Keywords: 超音波拋光 Ultrasonic-Assisted Vibration Polishing

Abstract: 本論文旨在設計撓性夾具搭載拋光頭可輔以超音波振動之拋光刀具,並規劃鏡面拋光製程。並探討有、無超音波兩者的情況下的加工結果。首先利用有限元素法進行撓性夾具設計分析以探討其適用性,並依據陶瓷壓電片所產生的振動型態,設計可裝於撓性夾具內的結構件,俾使超音波振動能有效傳遞至拋光頭。根據需求所設計的拋光刀具系統,隨後進行設計元件之有限元素分析與振動量測實驗,冀求出撓性拋光刀具系統的最佳操作狀態。 本文以塑膠模具鋼S-Start試片為加工工件,依據改善表面粗糙度與平坦度的拋光需求進行各項試驗,比較有、無超音波情況下的拋光效果。由實驗結果探討影響鏡面拋光形狀精度及表面粗糙度之因素,以制定鏡面拋光技術改善方法。由實驗結果得知表面粗糙度(Ra)於有、無超音波情況下皆可達到0.007μm以下,(Rmax)0.09μm。有超音波的情況下可減少加工次數使工件表面更有效率的達到好的平坦度及粗糙度。探討影響鏡面拋光形狀精度及表面粗糙度之因素,再由已制定的改善平坦度的加工策略進行實驗,最終結果有、無超音波情況下皆能改善平坦度,其中有超音波的效果更佳,在長度50mm加工區塊內形狀精度PV值可達到0.7μm。

The purpose of the study is to do a polishing process of a plastic mold for getting a mirror-like surface. A new polishing tool system was designed which consists of a flexible fixture , polishing head incorporated with an ultrasonic vibration device. Using the finite element method to analyze and design a polishing tool to meet the performance of plastic mold steel namely S-STAR. According to the vibration patterns of the piezoelectric film(PZT), a excitated mechanism can be installed in the interior of the fixture in order that the polishing head may have the suitable amplitude of ultrasonic vibration. The planned polishing experiments was carried out by means of polishing tool with and without the assist of ultrasound excitation means. The experimental results of surface roughness and form accuracy were was investigated . With the aid of ultrasonic vibration, the results show that surface roughness(Ra), form accuracy(Rmax) and PV values can be obtained up to 0.007μm, 0.09μm and 0.7μm. In case of no ultrasonic energy,the results more or less near that have showed above. But the forn error compensation was much better in the case that the ultrasonic vibration was working.