题名: 直噴柴油機使用柴油/LPG混合燃料性能與廢氣排放之研究

关键词: 柴油機;液化石油氣;混合燃料;十六烷值改進劑;燃料經濟性;廢氣排放 diesel engine;LPG;fuel blends;cetane improver;fuel economy;exhaust emissions

摘要: LPG 為最具潛力之替代燃料。然而由於其十六烷值甚低,直接應用LPG於柴油機時,著火性能為主要問題。 本研究中將LPG與柴油混合後壓送至一單氣缸直噴柴油機之噴油泵。LPG/柴油混合燃料中,LPG之比例由10 wt%至 30 wt%。對於較高比例之LPG/柴油混合燃料,添加十六烷值改進劑以改善其著火性能。進行引擎測試,研究燃料混合比例與不同噴油設定,對於柴油機之燃料經濟性與廢氣排放之影響。 使用原廠噴油設定時,混合燃料之bsEC較柴油為高、燃料轉換效率較柴油為低。對於添加0.7%十六烷值改進劑之L30D70混合燃料,157 bar/17°bTDC噴油設定可得最高之燃料轉換效率,然而1500與2000 rpm時仍較柴油為低。 使用原廠噴油設定時,混合燃料之廢氣排放一般均較柴油為高。在高轉速與低負載時混合燃料之bsHC 與bsCO排放顯著增加。混合燃料中,L30D70之bsNOx與黑煙排放為最低,尤其黑煙排放較柴油為低。對於L30D70使用不同噴油設定時,bsHC 排放較柴油明顯增加,而bsCO 排放在之高負載時較柴油略微增加。不同噴油設定中,原廠設定之bsNOx與黑煙排放為最低,且黑煙排放較柴油為低。

LPG is considered to be one of the most promising alternative fuels. However, when LPG is used in the conventional diesel engine, due to its lower cetane number, self-ignition is always a problem. In this study, LPG is mixed with diesel and pushed by pressurized nitrogen into injection pump. LPG-diesel fuel blends with 10 wt% to 30 wt% of LPG added are studied in a single cylinder DI CI engine. Cetane improver is added to blends of higher LPG proportions to improve ignition characteristics. The effects of fuel blending ratios, injection pressure and injection timing on the fuel economy and exhaust emissions of a diesel engine have been investigated. At the original engine setting, all fuel blends get higher bsEC and lower fuel conversion efficiency than diesel. For L30D70 fuel blend with 0.7% cetane improver, the injection setting of 157 bar/17°bTDC gives the highest fuel conversion efficiency among different settings, while diesel has the best fuel economy at 1500 rpm and 2000 rpm. At the original engine setting, the exhaust emissions of fuel blends are generally higher than diesel fuel. Significant increases of bsHC and bsCO are observed at a high engine speed under light loads. L30D70 fuel blend produces the lowest smoke and bsNOx among all fuel blends, with the smoke level even lower than diesel. For L30D70 fuel blend at different injection settings, the bsHC is significantly higher than diesel, while the bsCO is slightly higher than diesel at medium and higher loads. The original fuel injection setting of L30D70 fuel blend gives the lowest bsNOx and the lowest smoke level, with the smoke level lower than diesel.