Title: 基於MATLAB之電腦鼠虛擬實境系統介面下控制器的設計與改良

Keywords: 電腦鼠;MATLAB;ARM單晶片;紅外線感測器;步進馬達;PID控制器;演算法

Abstract: 電腦鼠最初定義為一種經由微處理器做控制的智能行走機器人,可以在複雜的迷宮中自行判斷路徑與記憶牆壁資訊。電腦鼠為一個完全自主的機器人,在16×16格的迷宮中,從起點開始找出到達終點的最短路徑,並且利用最短的時間到達終點。 電腦鼠在本次實驗研究所使用的設備包括LM3S615微控制器、24V可充電電池、5組紅外線傳感器、分別獨立的兩組步進電機驅動晶片與輪胎…等等,以及其他相關的硬件。本文利用我們實驗室所開發的MATLAB模擬實境平台,除了模擬電腦鼠的基本功能,同時也改善電腦鼠整體的系統架構。為了提高電腦鼠在迷宮中移動的效率,我們將修改原本的定點90度轉彎和迷宮演算法,因此電腦鼠可以在最短時間內到達終點,經由MATLAB模擬平台證實後,再將改良後的動作型態與演算法套入電腦鼠實體設備中,實驗結果證明本論文提出的方法的可能性和有效性。

The original definition of a micromouse is defined as an intelligent robot which can judge the complex maze by itself and memory the walls information. In a regular event, a maze is made up of a 16 by 16 grid of cells, each 180 mm square with walls 50 mm high. The mouse is a completely autonomous robot that must find an optimal route from the start to the center. Once the optimal route has been found, the mouse will run that route in the shortest possible time. The architecture of the micromouse used in our research includes an LM3S615 microcontroller, a 24V rechargeable battery, five infrared sensors, two wheels driven by two independent step motors respectively, and the other relevant hardware. In this thesis, we first design and verify our original micromouse algorithms in the MATLAB-based desktop virtual reality system for simulating a micromouse to solve a maze which is developed by our laboratory. In order to improve the moving efficiency of the micromouse, we propose the modified smooth 90-degree turns and U-turns algorithms. Thus the micromouse can arrive the finishing point in a shorter time than using traditional methods. Finally, we translate the modified algorithm programed in MATLAB into C language and write it into the real micromouse. The experimental result demonstrates the feasibility and efficiency of our proposed method.