Title: 微流體入口顆粒沉積現象研究 - 創造適合細胞運送之流場

Keywords: 微流體裝置;微球沉積;巨觀到微觀;重力;漸縮入口 microfluidics chip;microbead sedimentation;macro-to-micro interface;gravity;tapered inlet

Abstract: 微流體系統(實驗室晶片)在化學與生醫領域上有很重要的應用,而其中微流體晶片在感測器上被廣泛使用。在近幾年發展的微流體晶片中,使用含有細胞等顆粒的檢體進行相關實驗,例如分離轉移性腫瘤細胞、細胞的藥物測試或是合成DNA等研究。但是當細胞注入晶片後,容易在微流體晶片的入口處發現沉積的細胞。因此細胞沉積的現象不可忽視,透過適當的微流體入口設計,應可使細胞能全數進入微流體晶片以利後續分析。 在微流體裝置中,樣品必須由管線(大流道)與微流道銜接(macro-to-micro interface),且目前的文獻中以〝垂直入口〞(perpendicular inlet, top loading)與〝平行入口〞(parallel inlet, in-line loading)最常見。雖平行入口可以減少顆粒在微流道內的沉積,但兩種入口在大流道處均不可避免有顆粒沉積現象發生。 本文的研究目的,是要設計漸縮入口代垂直入口或是水平入口,以順暢地連接大流道與微流道,期望能克服沉積現象。我們將所設計的入口稱為〝漸縮式直立地平行入口〞(tapered parallel-vertical inlet, TPV inlet)。透過流體模擬分析,預測並比較在相異漸縮角度下顆粒運動軌跡與流場,並以實驗和比較三種顆粒的沉積結果(微球、懸浮型細胞和貼附型細胞),分析顆粒沉積原因與解釋漸縮角度和沉積關係。

Microfluidic systems (lab-on-chip) have been used in many important application tools for chemical and biological analysis. A wide range of detection techniques has been employed in microfluidic chips . In microfluidic chips that handle particle suspension, such as a CTC chip, cell sedimentation has been found in the entrance hole. Inlet design is critical and must be considered when fabricating such microfluidic chips so that all cells or microbeads in the sample could flow into the microfluidic chip for analysis. Perpendicular inlet (top loading) and parallel-horizontal inlet (in-line loading) are commonly used as the macro-to-micro interface microfluidic chip. Both types of inlet show obvious microbead sedimentation at the bottom of the entrance in the macrochannel. In our study, we designed and fabricated a series of tapered parallel-vertical (TPV) inlet devices for studying the sedimentation problem. Numerical simulation was used to compare the microbead trajectory and flow field in various TPV inlets, and the experimental sedimentation results of three types of particle (microbeads, suspension cell and adherent cell) were also compared. Correlation was found between the degree of sedimentation and the size of the tapered angles in the TPV inlet. The experiment result was supported by that of simulation.