Title: 分子束磊晶氧化鋅鎂薄膜成長於藍寶石基板之光學特性研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅;氧化鋅鎂;薄膜;二六族半導體; ZnMgO

Abstract: 本篇論文中,我們主要以光激發螢光光譜(photoluminescence, 簡稱PL)、無接點電場調製反射光譜(contactless electroerflectance, 簡稱CER)量測技術探討不同鎂(magnesium)成分的氧化鋅鎂(ZnMgO)薄膜(thin film)之光學特性。所有量測樣品ZnMgO係利用分子束磊晶(molecular beam epitaxy, 簡稱MBE)成長於藍寶石 (Al2O3)基板(0001)之上。 從PL實驗結果中,可以觀察在緩衝層的鎂成份較小的氧化鋅鎂的峰值位置(peak position),以及薄膜層的鎂成份較大的氧化鋅鎂的峰值位置;而且隨著摻雜濃度增加藍移(blue shift);在溫度相依之PL實驗結果中,吾人發現因為侷限效應造成樣品表面不均勻,產生峰值強度隨著溫度上升有S型的峰值位置變化。 從CER實驗結果中,吾人可以觀察到纖維鋅礦(wurtzite)結構的spin-orbit splitting造成氧化鋅鎂的價帶分裂的能階訊號、緩衝層的氧化鋅鎂/氧化鋅訊號,另外還可以發現價帶的分裂量會隨著摻雜鎂成份越大,分裂量越多,而且往更高能量移動。 最後吾人利用經過驗證的能隙與成分的關係運算式計算調製反射光譜的能隙位置算出樣品摻雜鎂成份的多寡。

Ternary Zn1-XMgXO alloy (ZnMgO) is one of the promising candidates for low-cost electronic and optoelectronic devices, including light emitting devices (LED) and high electron mobility transistors (HEMT). From recent optical studies of Zn1-XMgXO alloy system, the energy of the fundamental band-to-band transition was found to be strongly blue shifted with increasing magnesium (Mg) content. In this work, we present a comprehensive study of temperature dependent photoluminescence (PL) and contactless electroerflectance (CER) characteristics of Zn1-XMgXO thin films grown by plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy using sapphire (0001) as the substrate. At low temperature, PL spectra showed the enhanced near-band edge emission caused by localized excitons in ZnMgO. Analyzing the CER spectra, the band edge transition energies and the spin-orbit splitting of ZnMgO thin films were determine precisely. In addition, temperature dependence of PL and CER characteristics were extracted from the fitting curves of PL and CER spectra. The parameters that describe the temperature dependent excitonic transition energies were evaluated and discussed.