Title: 雙向降升壓式電池電源模組串聯之雙向電量平衡電路

Keywords: 電池電源模組;雙向降升壓式轉換器;電池組串聯;平衡充電;平衡放電;同步整流;平均相位移 battery power module(BPM);bidirectional buck-bust converter;series-connected battery;balance charging;balance discharging;synchronous rectification;average phase-shift

Abstract: 摘 要 本論文針對串聯電池電源模組提出以雙向降升壓式轉換器為基礎的雙向電量平衡電路架構,模組中的雙向降升壓式轉換器有兩種運作模式:充電時降壓模式、放電時升壓模式,藉由調整各個模組轉換器的導通率,控制各個電池電量輸入或輸出的大小,達到雙向電量平衡的目的。此電路架構不僅同時具有平衡充電與放電的功用,節省了設計電路時所需要的空間,且電池模組可個別獨立運轉,使控制上具有彈性、保護裝置簡單、系統可靠度高及電池管理機制容易實現。 本文導入同步整流技術,解決了轉換器運作時二極體導通損耗的問題,使模組轉換效率提高;並於放電過程中加入平均相位移控制手法,降低輸出電壓漣波。最後利用電路模擬軟體IsSpice進行模擬一個由三組3.7V鋰電池模組串聯所組成的雙向降升壓式電池電源模組之雙向電量平衡電路,經由模擬實驗結果分析,驗證此雙向電量平衡電路架構之可行性。

Abstract A bidirectional charge equalization circuit based on a bidirectional buck-boost converter topology is proposed to achieve the balance charging and discharging in series-connected battery power modules. The bidirectional buck-boost converter of the module operates at two operation modes: buck mode when charging、boost mode when discharging. The input or output charge magnitude of each battery is controlled by regulating the duty ratio of the converter among the modules to provide the balance charging or discharging. This circuit not only has the functions of charge equalization, but also saves space for designing. Modules of the battery can be operated individually that makes flexible control、simple protection device、high system reliability and easy battery management. This thesis introduces the technique of synchronous rectification to decrease the diode conduction power loss of the converter operation, and to improve the converter efficiency. To reduce the output voltage ripple, we use the method of the average phase-shift when discharging. Finally, IsSpice is used to simulate the bidirectional charge equalization circuit with three series connected bidirectional buck-boost 3.7V Li-ion battery power modules. The analysis results of the simulation demonstrate the applicability of the proposed approach.