Title: 應用於多使用者多輸入多輸出系統之傳送波束成形和通道估計技術

Keywords: 多使用者多輸入多輸出;通道容量總和;傳送波束成形;通道估計;導引訊號輔助 multiuser MIMO;channel capacity sum;transmit beamforming;channel estimation;pilot-aided

Abstract: 在上傳的多使用者多輸入多輸出的系統中,如何兼顧資料傳輸率的提升與位元錯誤率的降低是一大課題。為了達到此目的,在本論文提出以通道容量總和最大化為最佳化準則來設計傳送波束成形器,其最佳權重向量需要迭代演算法來完成。所提方法是假設每一使用者的傳送功率相同,經由傳送波束成形不同的權重,來分配每個使用者於每根傳送天線的功率,以提升最大可能的資料傳輸率和降低位元錯誤率。值得一提的是,所提出的方法與文獻中以訊擾雜比最大化為準則所設計的串級遞迴更新傳送波束成形演算法相同。另外,每一使用者也需要各使用者的通道狀態資訊,可由估計後回授而得知。為此,我們提出了一個導引訊號輔助的通道估計方法,來估計未知的通道係數。 最後,經由電腦模擬結果的驗証,我們提出的傳送波束成形演算法比以訊擾雜比最大化為準則所設計的並列遞迴更新傳送波束成形演算法,在高訊雜比情形下可以得到較小的位元錯誤率,此外,通道估計方法可藉由導引訊號傳送功率的調整達到高精確度的要求。

In the uplink of multiuser MIMO system, how to pursue maximum data transmission rate and reduce bit error rate is the major topic. To achieve this objective, the thesis addresses a way using maximization of channel capacity sum as the optimization criterion to design transmit beamforming, whose optimal weight vector needs an iterative algorithm to determine. Assuming that every user has the same transmission power, the transmission power in every antenna of each user is distributed according to the transmit beamforming weight for maximizing the data transmission rate and reducing bit error rate. It should be noted that the proposed algorithm is the same as the successive iterative update version of the existing method which is based on the maximization of the signal-to-interference noise ratio for each user (SINR-MAX beamformer). On the other hand, every user also needs the channel state information of all users, which can be acquired by estimation and feedback. For this purpose, we propose a pilot-aided channel estimation method to estimate the unknown channel coefficients. Finally, simulation results demonstrate that, as compared to the parallel iterative update version of the SINR-MAX beamformer, our proposed transmit beamforming algorithm can acquire smaller bit error rate for the case of higher signal-to-noise ratios. In addition, the proposed channel estimation method can achieve high accuracy by adjusting transmission power of the pilot signals.