Title: 零電壓切換辦共振式降壓型轉換器

Keywords: 充電器;電池;共振 Charger;Battery;Resonant

Abstract: 本論文之主要目的在於研製兩種不同的共振開關式轉換器蓄電池充電器。先探討半共振式技術(QRC)的零電壓切換(ZVS)轉換器,利用這種轉換器的特性曲線圖設計出共振元件最佳的參數值,以這種架構作為蓄電池充電器,來對鉛酸蓄電池做充電測試,經實驗測得,零電壓切換半共振式降壓型轉換器之充電器的開關在零電壓的時候導通和截止。證明出這種的充電器可達到共振式切換,再將零電壓切換半共振式降壓型轉換器之充電器的脈波寬度調變轉換器之充電器做比較,確實可以降低開關的溫度,以減少開關上的切換損失。 最後,本論文以零電壓轉移(ZVT)柔性切換轉換器融合脈波寬度調變及共振技術,達到定頻控制,目的是為了解決傳統硬式切換轉換器的開關元件的損失,達成所有電路元件均為零電壓切換(ZVS)的要求,並使共振電容與共振電感峰值不超過在傳統脈波寬度調變轉換器中電壓及電流應力。故本論文最後採取零電壓轉移柔性切換技術的原理來做成一鉛酸蓄電池之充電器,經實驗測得,利用零電壓轉移柔切式降壓型轉換器之充電器與傳統的脈波寬度調變轉換器之充電器做比較,確實可以降低開關的溫度,以減少開關元件之切換損失及應力,提升元件的使用壽命以及提高整體之效率,進而延長鉛酸蓄電池的使用壽命。

The main purpose of this thesis is to research and develop two different kinds of battery chargers of resonant-switch converters. Starting with the zero voltage switch (ZVS) and the converters, which employ the quasi-resonant converter (QRC) technique,we gain the best parameters of the resonance components from the characteristic curve diagrams of these two converters. Then we design battery chargers based on these two structures and use them to experiment on lead-acid batteries. According to experiments, the battery charger with the zero voltage switch quasi-resonant converter (ZVS-QRC) is turned on and turned off at the point of zero voltage, while the one with the zero current switch quasi-resonant converter (ZCS-QRC) is turned on and off at the point of zero current. The result proves that both chargers reach the resonance-switched standard. Moreover, when compared with the charger with the traditional pulse-width-modulation (PWM) converter,the charger with ZVS or ZCS quasi-resonant converters indeed lowers the temperature of the switch, resulting in the reduction of switch losses. Subsequently, in this thesis we combine the zero voltage transition (ZVT) soft-switched buck converter with the pulse-width modulation and the resonance technology to maintain constant operation frequency. It is an effective way to reduce the switch loss of the traditional hard-switching converter, filling the requirement that all circuit components are zero voltage switched ones. In the meanwhile, two clamping diodes can be used to lengthen the resonance period, and prevent the peak value of resonance capacitance and resonance inductance from exceeding the voltage stresses and current ones in the traditional pulse-width-modulation converter. Therefore, we develop a lead-acid battery charger on the basis of the zero voltage transition soft-switched theory. According to the result of experiments,when compared with the traditional pulse-width-modulation converter, the zero voltage transition soft-switching buck converter can indeed lower the temperature of the switch, reduce the switch losses and stresses, lengthene the lives of components, improve the whole efficiency, and further prolong the life of lead-acid battery