Title: 零電流切換降壓式蓄電池充電器之研製

Keywords: 充電器;降壓式轉換器;蓄電池; Charger;Buck Converter;Battery

Abstract: 共振式轉換器切換損失低、電路體積小及高功率密度等優點,已被大量運用於各類高頻切換式轉換器,取代傳統硬切換式轉換器。為了能夠更有彈性的控制共振式轉換器,本論文提出零電流切換降壓式轉換器應用於蓄電池充電器。此種蓄電池充電器是於共振迴路中再加入一輔助開關,能夠更準確的控制共振時間,使充電器不僅同時具有硬式轉換器與共振式轉換器之優點,更涵蓋定頻控制、減小共振時間,並使充電器中所有的開關元件均能操作於零電流切換情況,明顯的降低切換損失,使充電器電路更適合操作於高頻而獲得更高的充電效率。 本文針對兩個主動開關的切換,依據開關導通情形分析電路工作原理,建立電路的操作模式,推導電路參數的設計方程式。實際電路量測結果驗證蓄電池充電器之理論有效性,實際平均充電效率高達90%以上。

The resonant converter provides the advantages of low switching losses, small circuit volume, light weight and high power density. Various high-frequency switching converters have replaced traditional hard -switching converters. This thesis presents zero-current-switching buck converter for battery chargers to control resonant converters flexibly. An auxiliary switch is inserted into the resonant loop in the proposed battery charger to control the resonant time precisely. The developed charger has the advantages of the hard-switching converter and the resonant converter with constant -frequency control, reduced resonant time and the operation of all switching components in the charger under the zero-current-switching condition to reduce significantly the switching losses. The developed charger circuit is highly suitable for high-frequency operation and high charging efficiency. This thesis employs the control mode for the switching of two active switches. The operation modes of the circuit and the equivalent circuits are constructed by analyzing the operating principles of the circuit, based on the turn-on conditions of the active switches. The equations used to determine the circuit parameters are derived from the equivalent circuits. Experimental results have demonstrated the theoretical effectiveness of the proposed battery charger circuit. A practical mean charging efficiency of over 90% is obtained.