Title: 8×8微橋結構陣列式紅外線感測元件之響應時間分析與研究

Keywords: 紅外線感測元件;響應時間;微橋結構; IR sensor;Response time;Microbridge structure

Abstract: 本論文為利用MEMS技術製作紅外線感測元件,我們利用光學諧振腔結構,感測特定波長之紅外線,並建構吸收層及反射層於結構中,以增加紅外線吸收率,最後懸浮整個結構,讓吸收於感測元件上之熱輻射線,不會因熱傳導過快而導致訊號接收量下降,而使用此懸橋結構,可降低雜訊等效功率,並可減少熱傳導,以達成靈敏的紅外線感測元件。 紅外線感測材料上,考慮TCR值需越大越好以達到更強的訊號,所以選用了40%釕氧化物及60%鋁氧化物的靶材之重量比例,並使用射頻磁控濺鍍系統在Si3N4/Si基板上沉積氧化物薄膜,薄膜成長時的溫度與壓力對於薄膜的形成有很大的影響,太低或太高都不易形成狀態較好的薄膜,因此我們選擇了溫度120 ℃、壓力於1.0×10-2 torr的條件來成長薄膜,測量得到在室溫環境下300 K其TCR值約為-1.9(%K-1)。 在元件特性方面,我們設計了數種懸橋結構以及利用電弧融射之方法將不同材料製作成合金,並將其做成電極,以降低感測元件之熱傳導,而這些皆改善了元件之良率(由10%提升接近至90%)以及將響應時間減少至50 ms左右(增快50%左右之時間)。 在元件量測方面,我們利用黑體爐仿效紅外光照射放置於真空腔體中之紅外線感測元件,並以鍺平面鏡將紅外光波段以外之光源濾除,再利用鍺透鏡將原本2.5吋之光源聚焦在0.13cm×0.13cm的感測晶片上,同時將設計好之遮罩物體置於光源前移動,最後搭配讀取電路將照光前後之訊號變化轉換成電阻值,並將其透過USB顯示影像與電腦上,完成紅外線動態影像之量測。

In this thesis, the production of infrared sensors using MEMS technology , we use the optical resonator structure to measure specific wavelengths of infrared, and construction of the absorbing layer and the reflective layer in the structure to increase the infrared absorption rate, the final suspended structure, and thermal radiation absorption in the IR sensor will not lead to signal decrease as the thermal conductor is too high, so we use this microbridge structure, which reduces the noise equivalent power and the thermal conduct to achieve the sensitive infrared sensor. In infrared sensor materials, consider the TCR value is the bigger the better to achieve greater signal, therefore, selection of 40% ruthenium oxide and 60% aluminum oxide target weight ratio, and deposit oxide thin films by RF magnetron sputtering deposition system on the Si3N4/Si substrates, temperature and pressure in the growth of the film has a great influence on the characteristics of the films, too low or too high is not easy to make a good film, so we have choose the temperature of 120°C、pressure conditions in 1.0×10-2 torr to grow the film, and measured at the room temperature (300 K) , the TCR value of approximately -1.9 % (K-1). In device characteristics, we have designed several of suspend structures and used the arc spray technique to alloy different materials as electrodes, in order to reduce the thermal conduct, and there to improve the components of yield (close to 90 percent from 10 percent), and the response time reduced to 50 ms (decreased about 50% time). In the measurement of components, we use the blackbody as the standard infrared radiation, to place infrared sensor in the vacuum chamber, to use the germanium plane mirror to filter out the light source other than the infrared, to use the germanium lens to focus 2.5-inch light source on the 0.13cm×0.13cm sensor chip, to place and move the mask before the light source. The final signal will follow the illuminated to convert the resistance variation with the read circuit, and display images on the computer through the USB. In this thesis, the primary measurement of 8×8 array infrared dynamic image is finished.