Title: 奈米孔洞金屬電極應用於紅光有機發二極體

Keywords: 紅光有機發光二極體;金屬透明電極 red OLED;metal transparent anode

Abstract: 在有機發光元件中,大部分的光被波導在玻璃基板及高折射率的有機層或透明電極中,而無法透出元件而為人眼所見。在本論文中,我們利用自組裝奈米小球陣列技術製作奈米孔洞透明金屬電極,取代傳統ITO電極元件,藉由週期性奈米孔洞導引出限制在有機材料的元件放光,以增加元件光萃取效益,相較於一般ITO元件,我們的能量效率增益約70%。另一方面,我們也運用自組裝奈米小球陣列在元件基板上,進一步的導引出限制在元件基板的光,在週期500 nm的陣列中,得到約60%的光增益。

For conventional organic optoelectronic devices, most of the generated photons are trappedin the glass guided mode and the high-index guided mode due to the problem of the index mismatch. In this work, we used the self-assemble nanosphere lithography to fabricate the transparent anode with nano-hole array. By using this patterned anode, the periodical nanostructures not only improved the device electricity, but also coupled out the confined light in the organic layers. Furthermore, we attached the self-assemblenanosphere array on the device substrate to extract the light of glass substrate mode. For the optimized period of 500 nm, we had 60% improvementcompared to the flat substrate.