Title: 旅客使用長程低成本航空之行為意向研究

Keywords: 長程低成本航空;計劃行為理論;知覺風險;羅吉特分析

Abstract: 低成本航空一直是近年來的熱門議題,早期低成本航空是以經營短程航線為主,隨著市場的改變,低成本航空亦開始出現飛長程航線的航班,專營飛行時間為4小時以上之航線,這對消費者而言,無非是一項新選擇。為瞭解旅客對於低成本航空飛長程航線之看法與搭乘意向,本研究應用計劃行為理論為基礎,並加入知覺風險與認知有用性構面探討旅客使用長程低成本航空之行為意圖,利用結構方程模式探討各潛在變數與行為意圖之關聯性,最後再以個體選擇模式瞭解旅客選擇航空公司之行為偏好。 經分析結果發現態度、知覺行為控制、與主觀規範等因素皆呈正向且顯著影響旅客之行為意圖,而在所有自變數對行為意圖之影響程度比較下,又以態度之影響力最為顯著,表示旅客對低成本航空之評價愈正向時,其使用長程低成本航空之意願愈高。在知覺風險構面中,證實知覺風險負向影響旅客之認知有用性、態度與行為意圖,即當旅客認為使用低成本航空具有風險時,旅客對於低成本航空之評價與使用意願愈低。本研究利用二元羅吉特進行個體選擇模式參數校估,結果顯示行李托運件數愈少者、有使用低成本航空經驗或所得較少者,較偏好選擇低成本航空公司,而旅次目的為洽公、所得較多者則較偏好選擇傳統航空公司。

The study of low-cost carriers (LCC) has always been a popular topic in recent years. Initially, most such studies focused on the operations of short-haul routes, but with the changes taking place in the market, LCC have also started to involve long-haul routes (with a flight time of over 4 hours). The travelers are therefore provided with a new option. In order to understand the perspective and the behavior intention of travelers regarding the operation of long-haul routes by LCC, by considering the Theory of Planned Behavior in conjunction with Perceived Risk and Perceived Usefulness, this paper discusses the behavior intention of travelers, and uses the structural equation modeling approach to investigate the relationship between potential variables and behavior intention. Finally, by using a disaggregated choice model we can observe the travelers’ choice of airlines. This paper finds that attitude, perceived behavioral control and subjective norms have a positive and significant influence on the travelers’ behavior intention. We also find that attitude is the most critical factor influencing the behavior intention, indicating that the more positive the evaluation that travelers have of LCC, the greater is their intention to travel with them. As for the perceived risk, it is found that this has a negative influence on the travelers’ attitude, perceived usefulness and behavior intention, indicating that the higher the perceived risk of taking LCC, the lower is their intention to take LCC. Travelers who prefer to take LCC are characterized as having low income, less baggage and using experience of traveling, while travelers who prefer to take traditional airlines tend to have higher incomes and to be businessmen.