Title: 船舶因應海盜事件之對策研究

Keywords: 國際海事組織;國際海事局;海盜行為;瞭望儀;長程聲波裝置; IMO;IMB;Piracy;WatchStander;LRAD

Abstract: 海上犯罪案件層出不窮,其中尤以攻擊或持槍械搶劫案件對海上人命及航行安全的威脅最為嚴重。本研究分析海盜攻擊船舶區域分布及各種犯案形態趨勢,以提出因應海盜行為之具體作法。 為達成前述目的,本研究以國際海事組織、國際海事局於網際網路所公布由2000年至2011年間海盜攻擊事件及攻擊船舶種類之資料,進行敘述統計及分析,並將資料進一步以SWOT分析法進行相關理論與實證研究。 爾近臺灣漁船與菲律賓公務船所發生的案例,可瞭解海上活動,若無一個妥善的機制,易受到外來者之威脅,未能在第一時間救援之政府,也無法控制所發生的局面,藉由此事件,本研究提出因應對策提供相關單位及航運業界作為應用之參考,以保障海上船舶航行之安全,其以降低海盜攻擊造成之損壞。

Maritime criminal cases frequenty occur, and especially with the most critical problems of piratical assault and robbery by armed pirates thathave threatened the maritime order and navigational safety. Therefore, the objective of this study was to analyze regional distribution of piratical assault and the current trend of modus operandi and to propose a method against piratical act. To achieve the above objective, this study analyzed the reports of piratical assault issued by International Maritime Organization and International Maritime Bureau from 2000 to 2011 with descriptive statistics and implemented the SWOT analysis to discuss relevant theory and empirical research. From what happened between Taiwan and the Philippines, we can understand that if the fisherman cannot work in the safety environment but in the threatening environment and the rescue of government cannot arrive as soon as possible, things would happen irreparably. This study proposes practical strategy for the government agencies and navigation business. The aim of this study is to reduce the risk of pirates’ attacks or armed robberies, and to ensure the safety of maritime transportation.