Title: 貨櫃船迴旋特性於操船避碰之研究

Keywords: 貨櫃船;真時操船模擬機;Nomoto二階線性操縱反應式;迴旋特性;船舶避碰

Abstract: 本研究主要以三種數值分析模式,探討貨櫃船非線性迴旋運動之特性。本研究使用野本謙作(Nomoto, 1956)提出的一階及二階線性操縱反應式,探討船舶在定迴旋運動反應、船舶迴旋角速度與迴旋性指數(K值)、延遲性指數(T1、T2、T3值)之關係,第三種研究工具使用國內自行發展之真時操船模擬機系統(UMS-2011),其船舶操縱運動數值模擬採用日本MMG之修正模式,選定一艘8200TEU的大型貨櫃船進行定迴旋運動操演,模擬在不同船速及舵角下之迴旋運動反應,使用牛頓逼近法(Newton-Raphson Method),計算不同船速下各舵角之K值與T1、T2、T3值,據以建立8200TEU大型貨櫃船之迴旋係數迴歸模式。為驗證迴歸模型之實用性,本研究規劃簡單、複雜避碰方案及8200TEU大型貨櫃船進港靠泊高雄港第二港口模擬,將Nomoto一階及二階迴歸模型所計算之迴旋角速度運動反應與UMS-2011數值模擬之結果進行比較。最後建立一套船舶操縱避碰系統,提供操船人員在面臨避碰決策時,有一確切的避碰操舵角度。模擬結果分析發現: 船舶操縱避碰系統確實可提供操船人員正確的避碰建議舵角,使船舶更加安全且有效率。

This study presents the numerical study on the nonlinear turning characteristics of a container ship. A real-time simulator, UMS-2011, which is based on the 6-D MMG model has been used for the numerical simulation of the 8200TEU container ship. The UMS-2011 system is a research version real time simulator developed by the SOIC, NTOU and NCKU in Taiwan. This 6-D mathematical model includes the seakeeping and manoeuvring characteristics and the hydrodynamic coefficients are estimated with empirical formula or database from published papers. Based on the numerical simulations of the turning motion for the 8200TEU container ship with varied forward speeds and rudder angles, the second-order model proposed by Nomoto (1956) has been used to investigate the turning characteristics of the 8200TEU container ship in this study. The manoeuvring indices, K、T1、T2、T3 , can be obtained from the numerical simulations by using the Newton-Raphson Method and be regressed with varied forward speeds and rudder angles. In order to clarify the validity of the regression model, the turning rate histories of the 8200TEU container ship with different forward speeds and rudder angles obtained from the UMS-2011 have been compared with the Nomoto’s first- and second-order model. This simplified manoeuvring model based on the database of manoeuvring parameters is very effective to find the helm angle for ship collision avoidance at seas. Finally, the manoeuvring model will be used to find the optimal helm angle of the 8200TEU container ship entered Kaohsiung second harbour and the comparison results are shown with some discussions in this report.