Title: 結合社群網絡之網際服務搜尋與推薦機制

Keywords: 網際服務;社群網絡;服務搜尋;服務推薦;複合服務;基因演算法

Abstract: 網際服務(Web Service)的使用頻率與日俱增,然而,當使用者在搜尋服務時經常會遭遇困難:使用者無法得知哪些服務符合其需求、不清楚哪些服務是值得信賴的、也不知道在使用完服務之後,還有什麼服務可以搭配使用。因此,本研究提出了一個結合社群網絡之網際服務搜尋與推薦機制,除了能夠以語彙相似度與服務品質符合度搜尋符合需求之服務外,並能藉由社群網絡(Social Network)之分析來找出與使用者品味相似之朋友,且透過朋友的評價資料過濾出可信賴之服務。同時,本方法亦透過關聯規則(Association Rule)機制找出可推薦之關聯服務,進一步提高使用的便利性。除了單一服務之外,本研究尚可推薦使用者合適的複合服務,因應使用者對於服務品質的不同需求,本研究利用Epsilon-Pareto基因演算法(EPGA, Epsilon-Pareto Genetic Algorithm),找出最符合使用者需求的複合服務組合。整體而言,本方法可有效地擷取出符合使用者需求且相對值得信賴之服務。

Nowadays, web services are utilized more and more widely, however, users always suffer problems when searching for web services: they do not know which services can satisfy their requirements, which services are trustworthy, and which supplementary services can be used. Therefore, we propose a web service search and recommendation mechanism by analyzing social network information to address above issues. The proposed approach can retrieve services using lexical similarity and QoS (quality of service) satisfaction, find out the similar friends of the user by analyzing social network information and service rating records, and filter out non-trustworthy services based on service rating records of similar friends. In addition to service search, the proposed approach applies association rules, which are built from rating records of composite services, to find out relevant services for improving the usability. The proposed approach can also supply the user suitable composite services based on Epsilon-Pareto Genetic Algorithm (EPGA) to address the various user requirements for the QoS. In summary, our approach can effectively assist users in locating trustworthy simple and composite services.